Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense

Also known as: Sts. Peter and Paul on Via Ostiense (English), Ss. Petri et Pauli in via Ostiensi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PeruCardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (80)Cardinal Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (80)
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense
President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huancayo (Peru)

En todo amar y servir

Born:1944.02.12 (Lima, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.01
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Acufida (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2005.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2024.02.12)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (2018.06.28 [2019.03.10] – ...)

President of Ecclesial Conference of the Amazon (CEAMA) (2022.03.27 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up