Map

Cardinal Title

S. Liborio

Also known as: St. Liborius (English), S. Liborii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GhanaCardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75)Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75)
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio
Chancellor of Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences
Chancellor of Pontifical Academies of Sciences
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cape Coast (Ghana)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1948.10.11 (Wassaw Nsuta, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.27
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Priest of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1975.07.20 – 1992.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (1992.10.06 – 2009.10.24)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2005.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Liborio (2003.10.21 [2004.04.18] – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (2009.10.24 – 2016.08.31)

Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2016.08.31 – 2022.01.01)

President of Vatican COVID-19 Commission (2020.03.20 – 2022.01.01)

Chancellor of Pontifical Academies of Sciences (2022.04.04 [2022.06.06] – ...)

Chancellor of Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences (2022.04.04 [2022.06.06] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up