Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio

Also known as: Sacred Heart of Jesus at the Praetorian Barracks (English), Ss. Cordis Iesu ad Castrum Prætorium (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (80)Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (80)
(2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception
Bishop emeritus of Alessandria (Italy)

Christi minister

Born:1943.07.30 (Villarboit, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.10
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Vercelli (Italy) (1967.06.29 – 2007.04.04)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.09.21 – 2007.04.04)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (2007.04.04 – 2011.09.21)

Archbishop ad personam (2011.09.21 – 2012.02.18)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (2011.09.21 – 2015.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (2011.10 – 2012.10.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio (2012.02.18 [2012.06.15] – 2022.03.04)

Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception (2013.02.18 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2015.01.21 – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2015.03.31 – 2022.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up