Former Diocese of

Takamatsu 高松

Japan Japan

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Takamatsu 高松 / Takamatsuen(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

Notes: Seat at Tokushima 1904–1949

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 15

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Takamatsu 高松 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ismael González Fuentes (イスマエル・ゴンザレズ), I.E.M.E.
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.10.03 – 2023.08.15)

Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (76)Bishop John Eijiro Suwa (使徒ヨハネ 諏訪 榮治郎) (76)
(2011.03.25 – 2022.09.26)

Bishop emeritus of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan)

Veni Sancte Spiritus Unitatem

Born:1947.07.08 (Kobe, 兵庫県, 関西地方, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.19

Priest of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1976.11.26 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (2011.03.25 – 2022.09.26)

Bishop Francis Xavier Osamu Mizobe (フランシスコ・ザビエル 溝部 脩), S.D.B.
(2004.05.14 – 2011.03.25)

Unitatem spiritus

Born:1935.03.05 (Sinuiju, North Korea)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.09
Died:2016.02.29 (Kyōto, 京都府, 関西地方, Japan † 80)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (2004.05.14 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Joseph Satoshi Fukahori (ヨセフ 深堀 敏)
(1977.07.07 – 2004.05.14)

Born:1924.10.08 (Nagasaki, 長崎県, 九州, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.23
Died:2009.09.24 († 84)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (1977.07.07 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop Franciscus Xaverius Eikichi Tanaka (フランシスコ・ザビエル 田中英吉)
(1963.09.13 – 1977.07.07)

Born:1902.06.06 (Uwajima, 愛媛県, 四国, Japan)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1983.05.20 (Sakaide, 香川県, 四国, Japan † 80)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (1963.09.13 – 1977.07.07)

Prefects Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Yashigoro Taguchi (パウロ 田口 芳五郎) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1941.11.25 – 1963.09.13)

Msgr. Modesto Perez (モデスト・ペレス), O.P.
(1935 – 1940)

Prefect Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1935 – 1940)

Fr. Thomas de la Hoz (楊多默 / トマス・デ・ラ・ホス), O.P.
(1932 – 1935)

Born:1879.12.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.26

Prefect Apostolic of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1920.12.08 – 1941.04.02)

Prefect Apostolic of Shikoku 四国 (Japan) (1932 – 1935)

Msgr. Jose Alvarez (ホセ・アルバレス), O.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1904.02.26 – 1931)

Statistics

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up