Titular Episcopal See of

Pomezania

Poland Poland

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Pomezania (polski) / Pomesania (Italiano) / Pomesanien / Pomesanien(sis) (Latin)

History

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2014.12.13 – ...):Bishop Adam Wodarczyk (56)Bishop Adam Wodarczyk (56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Pomezania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrzej Ignacy Baier
(Apostolic Administrator 1759.02.12 – 1763)

Bishop Wojciech Stanisław Leski, O. Cist.
(Apostolic Administrator 1747.04.10 – 1758.09.19)

Bishop Adam Stanisław Grabowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1736.09.26 – 1739.07.15)

Bishop Thomaz Franciszek Czapski, O. Cist.
(Apostolic Administrator 1730.12.06 – 1733.04.23)

Bishop Andrzej Stanisław Załuski
(Apostolic Administrator 1723.11.22 – 1736.11.19)

Bishop Feliks Ignacy Kretowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1723.08.30 – 1730.12.06)

Bishop Jan Kazimierz de Alten Bokum
(Apostolic Administrator 1719.07.30 – 1721.06.30)

Bishop Teodor Andrzej Potocki (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1699.04.11 – 1712.06.10)

Bishop Kazimierz Szczuka
(Apostolic Administrator 1693.10.05 – 1694.06.30)

Bishop Jan Kazimierz Opaliński, O. Cist.
(Apostolic Administrator 1681.11.17 – 1693.07.22)

Archbishop Andrzej Olszowski
(Apostolic Administrator 1661.08.08 – 1674.10.01)

Bishop Adam Kos
(Apostolic Administrator 1657.11.11 – 1661.02.11)

Bishop Jan Gembicki
(Apostolic Administrator 1653.04.21 – 1655.05.11)

Bishop Andrzej Leszczyński (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1646.12.03 – 1653.01.08)

Bishop Kasper Działyński
(Apostolic Administrator 1639 – 1646)

Bishop Jan Lipski (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1636 – 1639)

Bishop Jakub Zadzik
(Apostolic Administrator 1624.12.02 – 1635.11.29)

Bishop Jan Kuczborski
(Apostolic Administrator 1614 – 1624)

Bishop Maciej Konopacki
(Apostolic Administrator 1611 – 1613)

Bishop Wawrzyniec Gembicki (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1601.04.19 – 1610.04.19)

Cardinal Nicolò Ridolfi
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.11.22 – ?)

Bishop Erhard von Queis
(1523 – 1524)

Bishop of Pomezania (1523 – 1524)

Cardinal Achille Grassi
(Apostolic Administrator 1521.08.09 – 1523.11.22)

Bishop Hiob von Dobeneck, O.T.
(1501.08.27 – 1521.05.25)

Died:1521.05.25

Bishop of Pomezania (1501.08.27 – 1521.05.25)

Bishop Johann Christian von Lessen
(1480.04.14 – 1501.04.10)

Died:1501.04.10

Bishop of Pomezania (1480.04.14 – 1501.04.10)

Bishop Kaspar Lincke
(1440 – 1463.10.28)

Died:1463.10.28

Bishop of Pomezania (1440 – 1463.10.28)

Bishop Johann von Heilsberg
(1427.10.13 – 1440.07.18)

Died:1440.07.18

Bishop of Pomezania (1427.10.13 – 1440.07.18)

Bishop Gerhard Stolpmann
(1418.05.09 – 1427.07.22)

Died:1427.07.22

Bishop of Pomezania (1418.05.09 – 1427.07.22)

Bishop Johann Rymann
(1409.07.24 – 1417.09.04)

Died:1417.09.04

Bishop of Pomezania (1409.07.24 – 1417.09.04)

Bishop Johann Mönch
(1378.02.16 – 1409.03.07)

Died:1409.03.07

Bishop of Pomezania (1378.02.16 – 1409.03.07)

Bishop Nikolaus von Radam
(1360.04.20 – 1376.11.27)

Died:1376.11.27

Bishop of Pomezania (1360.04.20 – 1376.11.27)

Bishop Arnold
(1347.06.04 – 1360.01.29?)

Died:1360.01.29?

Bishop of Pomezania (1347.06.04 – 1360.01.29?)

Bishop Bertold von Riesenburg
(1332 – 1346.11.28?)

Died:1346.11.28?

Bishop of Pomezania (1332 – 1346.11.28?)

Bishop Rudolf
(1322.03.05 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Pomezania (1322.03.05 – 1332)

Bishop Lutho von Baldersheim
(1319.12.03 – 1321.08.28)

Died:1321.08.28

Bishop of Pomezania (1319.12.03 – 1321.08.28)

Bishop Christian
(1303.05.16 – 1306.07.22)

Died:1306.07.22

Bishop of Pomezania (1303.05.16 – 1306.07.22)

Bishop Heinrich
(1286 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Pomezania (1286 – 1303)

Bishop Albert, O.F.M.
(1261? – 1285)

Died:1285

Bishop of Pomezania (1261? – 1285)

Bishop Ernst, O.P.
(1249? – 1260)

Died:1260

Bishop of Pomezania (1249? – 1260)

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up