Former Diocese of

Minas

Uruguay Uruguay

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Minas / Fodinen(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Minas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Rafael Fuentes Martín (79)Bishop Jaime Rafael Fuentes Martín (79)
(2010.10.16 – 2020.03.02)

Bishop emeritus of Minas (Uruguay)

Ipsa duce

Born:1945.03.02 (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2010.11.28

Priest of Opus Dei (Italy) (1973.08.05 – 2010.10.16)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (2010.10.16 – 2020.03.02)

Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (82)Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (82)
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.07.01 – 2010.10.16)

Bishop Francisco Domingo Barbosa Da Silveira
(2004.03.06 – 2009.07.01)

Hay que seguir andando nomás

Born:1944.03.26 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.08
Died:2015.06.17 († 71)

Priest of Salto (Uruguay) (1972.06.17 – 2004.03.06)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (2004.03.06 – 2009.07.01)

Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (82)Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz Kraemer (82)
(Apostolic Administrator 2001 – 2004.03.06)

Bishop Victor Gil Lechoza
(1985.11.09 – 2001.06.21)

Me amó y se entregó por mí

Born:1932.06.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.14
Died:2001.06.21 († 69)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1985.11.09 – 2001.06.21)

Bishop Carlos Arturo Mullín Nocetti, S.J.
(1977.11.03 – 1985.03.17)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1914.07.08 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.13
Died:1985.03.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Birtha (1972.03.01 – 1977.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1972.03.01 – 1977.11.03)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1977.11.03 – 1985.03.17)

Bishop Edmondo Quaglia Martínez
(1964.05.29 – 1976.07.12)

Born:1907.02.05 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1931.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.25
Died:1976.07.12 († 69)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1964.05.29 – 1976.07.12)

Bishop José Maria Cavallero Gómez
(1960.07.09 – 1963.05.29)

La Palabra de Dios no está encadenada

Born:1899.09.14
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1963.05.29 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1952.07.16 – 1955.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (1952.07.16 – 1955.12.20)

Bishop of Melo (Uruguay) (1955.12.20 – 1960.07.09)

Bishop of Minas (Uruguay) (1960.07.09 – 1963.05.29)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.30

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up