Diocese of

San Fernando de Apure

Venezuela Venezuela

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San Fernando de Apure / Sancti Ferdinandi Apuren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Calabozo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 27

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Plaza Bolívar al lado de La Catedral Calle Bolívar, San Fernando de Apure, Estado Apure, Venezuela

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.15 – ...):Bishop Alfredo Enrique Torres Rondón (74)Bishop Alfredo Enrique Torres Rondón (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Fernando de Apure (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Enrique Torres Rondón (74)Bishop Alfredo Enrique Torres Rondón (74)
(2016.07.15 – ...)

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela)

Hombre de Dios, solidario con su pueblo

Born:1950.03.04 (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.13

Priest of Mérida (Venezuela) (1976.07.25 – 2013.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (2013.07.15 – 2016.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (2013.07.15 – 2016.07.15)

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (2016.07.15 – ...)

Bishop Víctor Manuel Pérez Rojas
(2001.11.07 – 2016.07.15)

Born:1940.10.17 (Las Mercedes del Llano, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1965.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.23
Died:2019.11.12 (Caracas, Venezuela † 79)

Titular Bishop of Tagaria (1998.05.09 – 2001.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1998.05.09 – 2001.11.07)

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (2001.11.07 – 2016.07.15)

Archbishop Mariano José Parra Sandoval (77)Bishop Mariano José Parra Sandoval (77) (later Archbishop)
(1994.07.12 – 2001.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Coro (Venezuela)

No vine a ser servido sino a servir

Born:1947.04.25 (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.28

Priest of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1971.08.14 – 1994.07.12)

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1994.07.12 – 2001.07.10)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (2001.07.10 – 2016.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coro (Venezuela) (2016.10.25 – 2023.10.31)

Bishop Ignacio Antonio Velasco García, S.D.B. (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1992.05.27 – 1994.07.12)

Bishop Roberto Antonio Dávila Uzcátegui
(1974.11.12 – 1992.06.23)

Born:1929.11.06 (Mérida, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.10
Died:2021.10.25 (Caracas, Venezuela † 91)

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (1972.06.23 – 1974.11.12)

Bishop-Prelate of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1972.06.23 – 1974.11.12)

Bishop of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1974.11.12 – 1992.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1992.06.23 – 2005.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1992.06.23 – 2021.10.25)

Prelates of San Fernando de Apure (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Antonio Dávila Uzcátegui
(1972.06.23 – 1974.11.12)

(see above)

Bishop Angel Adolfo Polachini Rodriguez
(1966.11.30 – 1971.03.25)

Born:1919.01.27 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.30
Died:2004.01.10 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (1966.11.30 – 1971.03.25)

Bishop-Prelate of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1966.11.30 – 1971.03.25)

Bishop of Guanare (Venezuela) (1971.03.25 – 1994.04.16)

Special Churches

Arauca (↙), Guasdualito (←), Barinas (↖), Calabozo (↗), Ciudad Bolívar (→), Puerto Carreño (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 43,536 km²

Population: 292,700 Catholics (80.0% of 365,988 total)

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 27 priests (diocesan), 8 deacons, 10 religious (10 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up