Diocese of

Valparaíso

Chile Chile

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Valparaíso / Vallis Paradisi (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 5 (1951)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Carrera 430, Valparaíso, Chile

Phone: 32-255538

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.08 – ...):Bishop Jorge Patricio Vega Velasco, S.V.D. (66)Bishop Jorge Patricio Vega Velasco, S.V.D. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Valparaíso (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Patricio Vega Velasco, S.V.D. (66)Bishop Jorge Patricio Vega Velasco, S.V.D. (66)
(2021.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile)

Y el verbo se hizo carne

Born:1957.06.12 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.17

Bishop-Prelate of Illapel (Chile) (2010.02.20 – 2021.06.08)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (2021.06.08 – ...)

Bishop Pedro Mario Ossandón Buljevic (66)Bishop Pedro Mario Ossandón Buljevic (66)
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.11 – 2021.06.08)

Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (81)Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (81)
(1998.12.04 – 2018.06.11)

Bishop emeritus of Valparaíso (Chile)

Dominus Fortitudo Mea

Born:1942.09.27 (Valparaiso, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.02

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (1995.01.31 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (1995.01.31 – 1999.01.04)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1998.12.04 – 2018.06.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2005 – 2011)

Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90)Archbishop Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (90) (later Cardinal)
(1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1933.09.05 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Superior General of Institute of Schönstatt Fathers (1974 – 1990.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1998 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (2001.02.21 [2001.10.15] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Bishop Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (later Cardinal)
(1993.04.16 – 1996.06.21)

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1926.12.23 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2021.10.03 (Santiago, Chile † 94)

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1954.06.12 – 1984.12.18)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1982.01.09 – 1984.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1984.12.18 – 1987.11.25)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1987.11.25 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1993.04.16 – 1996.06.21)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1996.06.21 – 1998.02.23)

Archbishop ad personam (1996.09.19 – 1998.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1998.02.21 [1998.05.24] – 2008.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1998.02.23 – 2002.10.01)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2005.02.24 – 2007.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title (2008.03.01 – 2021.10.03)

Archbishop Francisco de Borja Valenzuela Ríos
(1983.05.03 – 1993.04.16)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1917.10.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1943.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.15
Died:1998.02.20 († 80)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1955.06.27 – 1956.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1957.08.20 – 1967.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1965.07.21 – 1968.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1967.06.28 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1970.04 – 1970.06.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1977 – 1980)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1993.04.16)

Archbishop Emilio Tagle Covarrubias
(1961.05.22 – 1983.05.03)

Born:1907.08.19 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.16
Died:1991.09.05 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa (1958.01.10 – 1959.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1958.01.10 – 1961.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (1959 – 1961.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum (1959.03.12 – 1961.05.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1961.05.22 – 1983.05.03)

Bishop Raúl Silva Henríquez, S.D.B. (later Cardinal)
(1959.10.24 – 1961.05.14)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1907.09.27 (Talca, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.29
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1999.04.09 (Santiago, Chile † 91)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1959.10.24 – 1961.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1961.05.14 – 1983.05.03)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1962 – 1965)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1962.03.22 – 1999.04.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1963 – 1968)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1972 – 1976)

Bishop Rafael Lira Infante
(1938.03.18 – 1958.10.26)

Born:1879.05.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.03
Died:1958.10.26 († 79)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1938.03.18)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1938.03.18 – 1958.10.26)

Bishop Eduardo Gimpert Paut
(1925.12.14 – 1937.08.29)

Born:1867.03.20 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.28
Died:1937.08.29 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Valparaíso (Chile) (1906.03.10 – 1925.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1916.04.27 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1937.08.29)

Bishop Eduardo Gimpert Paut
(Apostolic Administrator 1906.03.10 – 1925.12.14)

Fr. Ramón Angel Jara Ruz (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1894.03.13 – 1898.04.28)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (80)

San Felipe (↗), Santiago (→), Melipilla (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,736 km²

Population: 1,064,000 Catholics (74.0% of 1,438,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 69 parishes, 281 missions

Personnel: 85 priests (61 diocesan, 24 religious), 88 deacons, 208 religious (43 brothers, 165 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up