Diocese of

Uruguaiana

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Uruguaiana / Uruguaianen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Maria

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: São Miguel (September 29), Nossa Senhora Conquistadora (November 15)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Uruguaiana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Mário Scalon Angonese (63)Bishop José Mário Scalon Angonese (63) (later Archbishop)
(2017.05.31 – 2024.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil)

Eis-me aqui, envia me

Born:1960.06.01 (Unistalda, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.28

Priest of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1989.12.16 – 2013.02.20)

Titular Bishop of Giufi (2013.02.20 – 2017.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2013.02.20 – 2017.05.31)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (2017.05.31 – 2024.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cascavel (Brazil) (2024.05.02 – ...)

Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (75)Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (75)
(2007.06.27 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil)

A palavra se fez carne

Born:1948.06.21 (Montenegro, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (2007.06.27 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (2016.07.13 – ...)

Bishop Ângelo Domingos Salvador, O.F.M. Cap.
(1999.05.26 – 2007.06.27)

Dare vitam fratribus

Born:1932.07.17 (Segredo, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.14
Died:2022.08.13 (Caxias do Sul, RS, Brazil † 90)

Titular Bishop of Selia (1981.03.16 – 1986.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1981.03.16 – 1986.05.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Coxim (Brazil) (1986.05.16 – 1991.07.17)

Bishop of Cachoeira do Sul (Brazil) (1991.07.17 – 1999.05.26)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1999.05.26 – 2007.06.27)

Bishop Pedro Ercílio Simon (later Archbishop)
(1995.07.05 – 1998.09.16)

Em nome de Jesus

Born:1941.09.09 (Lagoa Vermelha, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.30
Died:2020.06.01 (Passo Fundo, RS, Brazil † 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (1990.10.24 – 1995.07.05)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1995.07.05 – 1998.09.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (1998.09.16 – 1999.05.19)

Bishop of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (1999.05.19 – 2011.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (2011.04.13 – 2012.07.11)

Died of COVID-19.

Bishop Augusto Petró
(1964.03.12 – 1995.07.05)

Fac et vives

Born:1918.05.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.27
Died:2008.10.28 († 90)

Bishop of Vacaria (Brazil) (1958.05.16 – 1964.03.12)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1964.03.12 – 1995.07.05)

Bishop Luiz Felipe de Nadal
(1955.05.09 – 1963.07.01)

Obœdiens in lætitia

Born:1916.05.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.29
Died:1963.07.01 († 47)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1955.05.09 – 1963.07.01)

Bishop José Newton de Almeida Baptista (later Archbishop)
(1944.06.10 – 1954.01.05)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1904.10.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:2001.11.11 († 97)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1944.06.10 – 1954.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1954.01.05 – 1960.03.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1960.03.12 – 1966.10.11)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1963.11.09 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1966.10.11 – 1984.02.15)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (1986.07.21 – 1990.10.31)

Bishop Hermeto José Pinheiro
(1911.05.12 – 1941.11.03)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1870.08.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1912.03.17
Died:1941.11.03 († 71)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1941.11.03)

Special Churches

Churches by City (16)

Salto (↙), Santo Tomé (↑), Posadas (↗), Santo Ângelo (↗), Santa Maria (→), Bagé (↘), Tacuarembó (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 35,439 km²

Population: 391,000 Catholics (74.5% of 525,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 16 parishes, 268 missions

Personnel: 26 priests (24 diocesan, 2 religious), 4 deacons, 39 religious (5 brothers, 34 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up