Diocese of

Tanjore

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Tanjore / Thanjavur / Tanioren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pondicherry and Cuddalore

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus, Our Lady of Health

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tanjore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Devadass Ambrose Mariadoss (76)Bishop Devadass Ambrose Mariadoss (76)
(1997.06.28 – 2023.02.04)

Bishop emeritus of Tanjore (India)

Pacem per crucem

Born:1947.10.08 (Ammapet, India)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.24

Priest of Tanjore (India) (1974.08.05 – 1997.06.28)

Bishop of Tanjore (India) (1997.06.28 – 2023.02.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Tiruchirapalli (India) (2018.07.14 – 2021.06.29)

Archbishop Packiam Arokiaswamy
(1986.09.12 – 1997.06.28)

Heart filled with love

Born:1921.02.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.28
Died:2003.05.22 († 82)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1971.01.16 – 1971.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1971.12.06 – 1986.09.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tanjore (India) (1986.09.12 – 1997.06.28)

Bishop Rajarethinam Arokiasamy Sundaram
(1953.02.04 – 1986.09.12)

Cor Jesu et Mariæ spes mea

Born:1905.06.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1998.08.28 († 93)

Bishop of Tanjore (India) (1953.02.04 – 1986.09.12)

Special Churches

Sivagangai (↙), Tiruchirapalli (←), Kumbakonam (↗), Jaffna (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 9,583 km²

Population: 469,000 Catholics (6.7% of 7,026,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 96 parishes

Personnel: 258 priests (185 diocesan, 73 religious), 796 religious (81 brothers, 715 sisters), 26 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up