Diocese of

Tagbilaran

Philippines Philippines

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Tagbilaran / Tagbilaran(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cebu

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker (May 1), Saint Roch (August 16)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.13 – ...):Bishop Alberto Sy Uy (57)Bishop Alberto Sy Uy (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tagbilaran (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Sy Uy (57)Bishop Alberto Sy Uy (57)
(2016.10.13 – ...)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines)

Omnia facio propter Evangelium

Born:1966.10.18 (Ubay, Bohol, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1993.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.05

Priest of Talibon (Philippines) (1993.04.14 – 2016.10.13)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (2016.10.13 – ...)

Bishop Leonardo Yuzon Medroso (85)Bishop Leonardo Yuzon Medroso (85)
(2006.10.17 – 2016.10.13)

Bishop emeritus of Tagbilaran (Philippines)

Ambula coram me

Born:1938.11.06 (Ormoc, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.17

Priest of Palo (Philippines) (1963.03.30 – 1986.12.18)

Bishop of Borongan (Philippines) (1986.12.18 – 2006.10.17)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (2006.10.17 – 2016.10.13)

Bishop Leopoldo Sumaylo Tumulak
(1992.11.28 – 2005.01.15)

Unitas in caritate

Born:1944.09.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.16
Died:2017.06.17 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1987.01.12 – 1992.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1987.01.12 – 1992.11.28)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1992.11.28 – 2005.01.15)

Military Ordinary of Military Ordinariate of the Philippines (Philippines) (2005.01.15 – 2017.06.17)

Bishop Felix Sanchez Zafra
(1986.10.20 – 1992.04.21)

Ut vitam abundantius habeant

Born:1920.01.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.22
Died:2002.08.04 († 82)

Bishop of Dipolog (Philippines) (1967.07.31 – 1986.10.20)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1986.10.20 – 1992.04.21)

Bishop Onesimo Cadiz Gordoncillo (later Archbishop)
(1976.07.03 – 1986.06.18)

Veritatem tuam annuntiabo

Born:1935.02.16 (Jimalalud, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.27
Died:2013.11.13 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Gunugus (1974.03.14 – 1976.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1974.03.14 – 1976.07.03)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1976.07.03 – 1986.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capiz (Philippines) (1986.06.18 – 2011.11.09)

Bishop Manuel Mascariñas y Morgia
(1951.11.12 – 1976)

Confido in Domino

Born:1897.01.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.25
Died:1980.05.08 († 83)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1937.12.16 – 1951.11.12)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1951.11.12 – 1976)

Bishop Julio Rosales y Ras (later Cardinal)
(1946.06.29 – 1949.12.17)

Te amari faciam

Born:1906.09.18 (Calbayog, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1946.09.21
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.02 (Cebu, Philippines † 76)

Priest of Calbayog (Philippines) (1929.06.02 – 1946.06.29)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1946.06.29 – 1949.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1949.12.17 – 1982.08.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1961 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.02)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1974 – 1976)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (59)

Dumaguete (←), Cebu (↑), Talibon (↗), Maasin (→), Cagayan de Oro (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,734 km²

Population: 705,898 Catholics (94.3% of 748,916 total)

Pastoral Centres: 60 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 194 priests (126 diocesan, 68 religious), 234 religious (71 brothers, 163 sisters), 75 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up