Diocese of

Syros–Milos

Greece Greece

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Syros (English) / Σύρος (Ελληνικά) / Sira (Italiano) / Syren(sis) (Latin)

United Title: Milos

Ecclesiastical Province: Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint George (April 23)

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

United Titles

Contact Info

Address: Katholiki Episkopi, Odós Georgiou Papandreou 15, 84100 Syros, Greece

Phone: (22810)84-782

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.05.13 – ...):Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Syros (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)
(2014.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Syros (Greece)
Bishop of Santorini (Greece)
President of Episcopal Conference of Greece
Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)

Ανακεφαλαιωσασθαι τα παντα εν τω Χριστω

Born:1963.08.17 (Ermupoli, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2014.07.02

Priest of Syros (Greece) (1995.07.15 – 2014.05.13)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (2021.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap.
(1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Born:1936.12.05 (Ano Syros, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.20
Died:2023.10.02 (Syros, Greece † 86)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (2004.05 – 2016.11.11)

Bishop Georges Xenopulos, S.J.
(1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Born:1898.08.23
Ordained Priest:1926.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.20
Died:1980.01.28 († 81)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1950 – 1953)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1952 – 1974.06.27)

Bishop Antonio Gregorio Vuccino, A.A. (later Archbishop)
(1937.06.09 – 1947.02.22)

Born:1891.05.08
Ordained Priest:1918.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.07.25
Died:1968.04.23 († 76)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1937.06.09 – 1947.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1952.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1952.07.06 – 1968.04.23)

Bishop Antonio Macrioniti
(1912.07.02 – 1936.12.09)

Born:1853.12.08 (Turkiye)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.29
Died:1936.12.28 († 83)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1912.07.02 – 1936.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Cestrus (1936.12.09 – 1936.12.28)

Bishop Domenico Darmanin (later Archbishop)
(1901.04.16 – 1912.03.04)

Born:1843.01.12
Died:1919.02.17 († 76)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1901.04.16 – 1912.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1912.03.04 – 1919.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1913 – 1919.02.17)

Bishop Teodoro Antonio Polito (later Archbishop)
(1895.03.27 – 1901.04.16)

Born:1842.02.15 (Greece)
Died:1911.09.23 († 69)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1895.03.27 – 1901.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1901.06.11 – 1911.09.23)

Bishop Teofilo Massucci, O.F.M.
(1880.10.01 – 1895.02.18)

Born:1819.09.15
Ordained Priest:1842
Consecrated Bishop:1880.11.21
Died:1900.05.10 († 80)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1880.10.01 – 1895.02.18)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1896.08.24 – 1900.05.10)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Alberti
(1851.10.30 – 1880.03.18)

Born:1809.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.16
Died:1880.03.18 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1843.03.21 – 1851.10.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1843.03.21 – 1851.10.30)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1851.10.30 – 1880.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkiye) (1862.01.07 – 1862.03.23 not possessed)

Bishop Luigi Maria Blancis da Ciriè, O.F.M.
(1830.03.15 – 1851.10.30)

Born:1770.12.26
Ordained Priest:1795
Consecrated Bishop:1825.11.06
Died:1851.10.30 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1825.07.26 – 1830.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Syros (Greece) (1825.07.26 – 1830.03.15)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1830.03.15 – 1851.10.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Naxos (Greece) (1840.02.21 – 1844)

Bishop Luigi Maria Blancis da Ciriè, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1825.07.26 – 1830.03.15)

Bishop Ioannes Baptistus Russin
(1800.10.05 – 1824.09.14)

Born:1769 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.15
Died:1829.08.22 († 59)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1800.10.05 – 1824.09.14)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Fonton, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(1786.07.24 – 1799.03.16)

Born:1741 (Turkiye)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11
Died:1816.08.26 († 74)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1786.07.24 – 1799.03.16)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1799.03.16 – 1816.08.26)

Bishop Giacinto Giustiniani, O.P.
(1752.05.15 – 1786)

Born:1708
Died:1795.01.01 († 86)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1752.05.15 – 1786)

Archbishop Antonio Maturi, O.F.M.
(1749.07.21 – 1750.10)

Born:1686.01
Ordained Priest:1716.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.06
Died:1750.10 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1722.04.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1731.05.21 – 1733.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1733.04.13 – 1749.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1749.07.21 – 1750.10)

Bishop Dario de Longhis, O.F.M.
(1735.05.25 – 1748.07.27)

Born:1701.07
Ordained Priest:1726.04.20
Died:1757 († 56)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1730.09.02 – 1735.05.25)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1735.05.25 – 1748.07.27)

Bishop Emmanuel Caranza
(1733.04.13 – 1734.06)

Born:1691.01 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1716.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1733.05.03
Died:1734.06 († 43)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1733.04.13 – 1734.06)

Bishop Antonio Maturi, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1731.05.21 – 1733.04.13)

Born:1686.01
Ordained Priest:1716.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.06
Died:1750.10 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1722.04.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1731.05.21 – 1733.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1733.04.13 – 1749.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1749.07.21 – 1750.10)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Bossi, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(1729.11.28 – 1730.11.22)

Born:1679 (Italy)
Died:1732.10 († 52)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1729.11.28 – 1730.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1730.11.22 – 1732.10)

Bishop Nicola Portoghese, O.F.M.
(1710.10.01 – 1728)

Born:1660.12
Died:1728 († 68)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1710.10.01 – 1728)

Fr. Nicolaus de Camillis
(1710.05.07 – 1710 not possessed)

Born:1672

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1706.05.12 – 1710.05.07)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1710.05.07 – 1710 not possessed)

Bishop Michele Caro
(1703.02.12 – 1707.09.18)

Born:1642
Died:1707.09.18 († 64)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1703.02.12 – 1707.09.18)

Bishop Antonio Giustiniani (later Archbishop)
(1694.02.08 – 1701.01.24)

Born:1663.06 (Greece)
Died:1730.03 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1690.01.13 – 1694.02.08)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1694.02.08 – 1701.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1698.05.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1701.01.24 – 1730.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Guarchi
(1655.08.03 – 1690)

Died:1690

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1655.08.03 – 1690)

Bishop Giovanni Mihele de Curtis, O. Carm.
(1647.05.06 – 1655.06)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1647.05.06 – 1655.06)

Bishop Domenico Marengo, O.F.M.
(1625.10.27 – 1645)

Died:1645

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1625.10.27 – 1645)

Bishop Giovanni Girardi, O.F.M.
(1619.01.07 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1619.01.07 – 1624)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea Carga, O.P.
(1607.07.30 – 1617.10.02)

Died:1617.10.02

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1607.07.30 – 1617.10.02)

Bishop Agostino Gisolfi, O.P.
(1592.09.23 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1592.09.23 – 1607)

Bishop Benedetto di Chio, O.P.
(1583.08.22 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1583.08.22 – 1591)

Bishop Nicola Guasco
(1554.04.13 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1554.04.13 – ?)

Bishop Nicola di Veglia
(1537.05.14 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1537.05.14 – 1554)

Bishop Antonio di Medio
(1501.06.25 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1501.06.25 – 1537)

Bishop Giovanni, O.E.S.A.
(1455.10.13 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1455.10.13 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto di Adria, O.P.
(1450.11.16 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1450.11.16 – ?)

Bishop Paolo
(? – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (? – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O.P.
(1420.09.04 – 1440)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1420.09.04 – 1440)

Bishop Nicola, O. Carm.
(1419.01.10 – 1420)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1419.01.10 – 1420)

Bishop Pantaleo Dioscoro di Nasso
(1410.02.12 – 1418.05.02)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1410.02.12 – 1418.05.02)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1418.05.02 – ?)

Bishop Gualtiero di Polema, O.F.M.
(1398 – 1410.02.12)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1398 – 1410.02.12)

Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1410.02.12 – ?)

Bishop Francesco
(? – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Canali, O.F.M.
(1364 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1364 – ?)

Bishop Angelino
(1350 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1350 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo di Danimarca
(1312.05.10 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1312.05.10 – ?)

Bishop Teodorico
(1294 – 1324?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1294 – 1324?)

Bishop Pietro, O. Cist.
(1275 – 1292)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1275 – 1292)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (94)

Athens (↖), Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (→), Santorini (↘), Crete (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 633 km²

Population: 6,000 Catholics (19.2% of 31,300 total)

Pastoral Centres: 15 parishes, 9 missions

Personnel: 10 priests (7 diocesan, 3 religious), 10 religious (4 brothers, 6 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up