Diocese of

Porto–Santa Rufina

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese, Suburbicarian See

Name: Porto–Santa Rufina (Italiano) / 波多・聖魯菲納 (正體中文) / Portuen(sis)–Sanctæ Rufinæ (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Roma

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: united æque principaliter with Civitavecchia 1825.12.10–1854.06.14

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Ippolito (October 5), Saint Rufina and Saint Secunda (July 10), S. Isidoro l’Agricoltore (May 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 9

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Via del Cenacolo 53, 00123 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06 30893848

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.02.12 – ...):Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Porto–Santa Rufina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)
(2022.02.12 – ...)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy)
Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy)

Sermo tuus veritas

Born:1963.02.14 (Lugnano in Teverina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.11

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1987.05.16 – 2016.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta (2016.04.08 – 2020.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2016.04.08 – 2020.06.18)

Prelate Secretary of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.10.10 – 2019.05.24)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (2020.06.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (2021.05.05 – 2022.02.12)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (2022.02.12 – ...)

Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (61)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.05.05 – 2022.02.12)

Bishop Gino Reali (76)Bishop Gino Reali (76)
(2002.02.23 – 2021.05.05)

Bishop emeritus of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy)

Nihil Christo præponere

Born:1948.01.28 (Monteleone di Spoleto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.07

Priest of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1971.07.31 – 2002.02.23)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (2002.02.23 – 2021.05.05)

Archbishop Antonio Buoncristiani (80)Bishop Antonio Buoncristiani (80) (later Archbishop)
(1994.07.21 – 2001.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Fides per caritatem

Born:1943.12.20 (Cerreto di Spoleto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.01

Priest of Foligno (Italy) (1968.07.13 – 1994.07.21)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (1994.07.21 – 2001.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (2001.05.23 – 2019.05.06)

Bishop Diego Natale Bona
(1986.09.30 – 1994.01.17)

Born:1926.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.01
Died:2017.04.29 († 90)

Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1985.11.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.01.17)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1994.01.17 – 2003.04.16)

Bishops of Porto e Santa Rufina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Diego Natale Bona
(1985.11.09 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Pellegrino Tomaso Ronchi, O.F.M. Cap.
(1984.12.07 – 1985.11.09)

In tuo sancto servitio

Born:1930.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06
Died:2018.10.24 († 88)

Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1984.12.07 – 1985.11.09)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1991.02.07 – 2007.06.16)

Archbishop Andrea Pangrazio
(1967.02.02 – 1984.12.07)

Fortes in fide

Born:1909.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.04
Died:2005.06.02 († 95)

Coadjutor Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1953.08.26 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Thessalia (1953.08.26 – 1959.02.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1954 – 1955)

Coadjutor Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1955 – 1959.02.10)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1959.02.10 – 1962.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gorizia e Gradisca (Italy) (1962.04.04 – 1967.02.02)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1966.08.08 – 1972)

Archbishop-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1967.02.02 – 1984.12.07)

Bishops of Porto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni
(1049.04.22 – 1050?)

Died:1050?

Bishop of Tuscanella (? – 1049.04.22)

Bishop of Porto (Italy) (1049.04.22 – 1050?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (60)

Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (↖), Civita Castellana (↗), Roma (↘), Ostia (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,000 km²

Population: 397,000 Catholics (87.8% of 452,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 57 parishes, 54 missions

Personnel: 143 priests (67 diocesan, 76 religious), 11 deacons, 818 religious (189 brothers, 629 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up