Diocese of

Orvieto–Todi

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Orvieto–Todi / Urbevetan(us)–Tudertin(us) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19), S. Fortunato Vescovo (October 14)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 14, October 22

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Duomo 19, 05018 Orvieto, Italy

Phone: 0763 341264; 075 8942443

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.03.07 – ...):Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (63)Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Orvieto–Todi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (63)Bishop Gualtiero Sigismondi (63)
(2020.03.07 – ...)

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy)

Ecclesiam suam diligere

Born:1961.02.25 (Ospedalicchio di Bastia Umbra, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.12

Priest of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1986.06.29 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (2008.07.03 – 2020.03.07)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (2017.03.04 – 2023.03.04)

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (2020.03.07 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (2020.06.28 – 2021.06.26)

Bishop Benedetto Tuzia (79)Bishop Benedetto Tuzia (79)
(2012.05.31 – 2020.03.07)

Bishop emeritus of Orvieto–Todi (Italy)

Dei caritati credidimus

Born:1944.12.22 (Subiaco, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.12

Priest of Subiaco (Italy) (1969.06.29 – 1980.09.01)

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1980.09.01 – 2006.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Nepi (2006.01.28 – 2012.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2006.01.28 – 2012.05.31)

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (2012.05.31 – 2020.03.07)

Archbishop Giovanni Marra
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.05 – 2012.05.31)

Bishop Giovanni Scanavino, O.S.A. (84)Bishop Giovanni Scanavino, O.S.A. (84)
(2003.11.08 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop emeritus of Orvieto–Todi (Italy)

Un pane uno spirito un corpo

Born:1939.12.06 (Santo Stefano Belbo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.27

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (2003.11.08 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop Decio Lucio Grandoni
(1986.09.30 – 2003.11.08)

Unum corpus multi sumus

Born:1928.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.09
Died:2006.03.22 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Atella (1972.07.22 – 1974.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1972.07.22 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.11.08)

Bishops of Orvieto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Decio Lucio Grandoni
(1974.12.12 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Virginio Dondeo
(1961.07.22 – 1974.08.06)

Born:1904.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.27
Died:1974.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1953.05.29 – 1961.07.22)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1961.07.22 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1972 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop Francesco Pieri
(1941.12.06 – 1961.05.15)

Born:1902.06.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1941.01.26
Died:1961.05.15 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1941.01.02 – 1941.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1941.01.02 – 1941.12.06)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1941.12.06 – 1961.05.15)

Bishop Salvatore Frattocchi
(1905.01.24 – 1941.12.06)

Born:1855.10.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.28
Died:1941.12.06 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1903.06.22 – 1905.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1905.01.24)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1905.01.24 – 1941.12.06)

Bishop Domenico Bucchi-Accica
(1889.12.30 – 1905)

Born:1826.04.16 (Italy)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1873.12.22 – 1880.12.13)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1880.12.13 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1905)

Bishop Giuseppe Ingami
(1884.11.10 – 1889.08.14)

Born:1830.01.02
Ordained Priest:1852.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1880.03.14
Died:1889.08.14 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1880.02.27 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1889.08.14)

Bishop Eusebio Magner, O.F.M. Cap.
(1882.09.25 – 1884.08.15)

Died:1884.08.15

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1881.05.13 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1884.08.15)

Bishop Antonio Briganti (later Archbishop)
(1871.10.27 – 1882.10.02)

Born:1817.11.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.19
Died:1906 († 89)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1882.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea (1882.10.02 – 1906)

Archbishop Marino Marini
(1865.03.27 – 1871.10.15)

Born:1804.03.10 (Ascoli Piceno, Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.07.12
Died:1885.04.15 (Ascoli Piceno, Italy † 81)

Prefect of Vatican Secret Archives (1815 – 1855)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1857.06.16 – 1865.03.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Argentina (1857.08.14 – 1864)

Apostolic Delegate to Bolivia (1857.08.14 – 1865.03.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Chile (1857.08.14 – 1865.03.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Paraguay (1857.08.14 – 1865.03.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Uruguay (1857.08.14 – 1865.03.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1865.03.27 – 1871.10.15)

Substitute for General Affairs of Apostolic Secretariat (1868.03.13 – 1875.09.23)

Secretary of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1868.03.13 – 1875.09.23)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1871.10.17 – 1885.04.15)

Auditor General of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1875.09.23 – 1885.04.15)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Vespignani
(1842.01.24 – 1865.02.02)

Born:1800.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1822.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1834.10.12
Died:1865.02.02 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1834.06.23 – 1842.01.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1865.02.02)

Cardinal Antonio Francesco Orioli, O.F.M. Conv.
(1833.04.15 – 1841.12.18)

Born:1778.12.10 (Bagnacavallo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1833.05.01
Created Cardinal:1838.02.12
Died:1852.02.20 (Roma, Italy † 73)

Vicar General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1832.09.04 – 1833.04.15)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1841.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1838.02.15 – 1850.09.30)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1847.05.02 – 1852.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1850.09.30 – 1852.02.20)

Cardinal Antonio Domenico Gamberini
(1825.12.19 – 1833.04.13)

Born:1760.10.31 (Imola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.02.29
Consecrated Bishop:1826.01.15
Created Cardinal:1828.12.15
Died:1841.04.25 (Roma, Italy † 80)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1825.12.19 – 1833.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1829.05.21 – 1839.02.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1839.02.18 – 1841.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1839.02.18 – 1841.04.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1841 – 1841.04.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Lambruschini
(1807.08.03 – 1825.11.24)

Born:1755.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1778.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1800.10.24
Died:1825.11.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1800.08.11 – 1800.10.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1800.10.24 – 1807.08.03)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1807.08.03 – 1825.11.24)

Cardinal Cesare Brancadoro
(1800.08.11 – 1803.07.11)

Born:1755.08.28 (Fermo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1790.07.25
Created Cardinal:1801.02.23
Died:1837.09.12 (Fermo, Italy † 82)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1789.10.20 – 1800.08.11)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1790.08.13 – 1794)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1797.06.07 – 1800.08.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1801.07.20 – 1820.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1803.07.11 – 1837.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1820.05.29 – 1837.09.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1832.11.17 – 1837.09.12)

Cardinal Paolo Francesco Antamori
(1780.12.11 – 1795.12.04)

Born:1712.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1780.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1781.02.11
Died:1795.12.04 († 83)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1780.12.11 – 1795.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1781.04.02 – 1795.12.04)

Bishop Antonio Ripanti
(1762.07.20 – 1780.03.16)

Died:1780.03.16

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1762.07.20 – 1780.03.16)

Bishop Giacinto Silvestri
(1754.07.22 – 1762.04.15)

Died:1762.04.15

Bishop of Nepi (1746.05.02 – 1754.07.22)

Bishop of Sutri (1746.05.02 – 1754.07.22)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1754.07.22 – 1762.04.15)

Bishop Giuseppe dei Conti di Marsciano
(1734.01.22 – 1754.07.02)

Died:1754.07.02

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1734.01.22 – 1754.07.02)

Bishop Onofrio Elisei
(1722.02.21 – 1733.11.27)

Born:1668.01.22
Ordained Priest:1703.11.18
Died:1733.11.27 († 65)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1705.06.08 – 1722.02.21)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1722.02.21 – 1733.11.27)

Bishop Giovanni Michele Teroni, B.
(Apostolic Administrator 1718.03.10 – 1721.09.06)

Cardinal Ferdinando Nuzzi
(1716.03.30 – 1717.12.01)

Born:1644.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1706.06
Created Cardinal:1715.12.16
Died:1717.12.01 († 73)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1704? – 1706?)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1706.06.07 – 1715.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1716.02.05 – 1717.12.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1716.03.30 – 1717.12.01)

Bishop Vincenzo degli Atti
(1696.01.02 – 1715.12)

Died:1715.12

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1695.01.24 – 1696.01.02)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1696.01.02 – 1715.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Camuzzi
(1695.01.24 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1695.01.24 – 1695)

Cardinal Savo Millini
(1681.12.22 – 1694.05.17)

Born:1644.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1675
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1701.02.10 († 56)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1675.06.01 – 1681.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1675.06.17 – 1681.09.01)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1681.12.22 – 1694.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1686.08.12 – 1689.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1689.12.12 – 1701.02.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1692.03.10 – 1693.01.02)

Bishop of Nepi (1694.05.17 – 1701.02.10)

Bishop of Sutri (1694.05.17 – 1701.02.10)

Cardinal Bernardino Rocci
(1676.02.24 – 1680.11.02)

Born:1627.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1668.04.22
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1680.11.02 († 53)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1668.02.19 – 1675.05.27)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1668.04.09 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1675.07.15 – 1680.11.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1680.11.02)

Bishop Giuseppe della Cornea, O.P.
(1656.03.20 – 1676)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1626.05.27 – 1636.09.22)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1636.09.22 – 1656.03.20)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1656.03.20 – 1676)

Cardinal Fausto Poli
(1644.05.23 – 1653.10.07)

Born:1581.02.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1633.07.15
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1653.10.07 († 72)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1632.03.10 – 1644.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1633.03.14 – 1643.07.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1643.08.31 – 1653.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1644.05.23 – 1653.10.07)

Cardinal Pier Paolo Crescenzi
(1621.03.17 – 1644.05.23)

Born:1572 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1612
Died:1645.02.19 († 72)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1611.09.12 – 1629.10.08)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1612.07.04 – 1621.03.17)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1644.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1629.10.08 – 1641.07.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1641.07.01 – 1645.02.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1641.07.01 – 1645.02.19)

Cardinal Giacomo Sannesio
(1605.06.20 – 1621.02.19)

Born:1560 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1605
Died:1621.02.19 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1604.06.25 – 1621.02.19)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1621.02.19)

Cardinal Girolamo Simoncelli
(Apostolic Administrator 1570 – 1605.02.24)

Cardinal Girolamo Simoncelli
(1554.06.25 – 1562)

Born:1522 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1553.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Died:1605.02.24 († 82)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1554.06.25 – 1562)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1554.12.05 – 1588.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1570 – 1605.02.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1588.01.15 – 1598.03.30)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1598? – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1598.03.30 – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1600.02.21 – 1600.04.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1600.04.24 – 1603.06.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1603.06.16 – 1605.02.24)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1603.06.16 – 1605.02.24)

Bishop Niccolò Ridolfi
(1548 – 1554)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1548 – 1554)

Bishop Vincenzo Durante
(1529.11.05 – 1545.12.04)

Died:1545.12.04

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1529.11.05 – 1545.12.04)

Cardinal Nicolò Ridolfi
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.08.24 – 1529.09.03)

Bishop Ercole Baglioni
(1511.10.01 – 1518)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1511.10.01 – 1518)

Bishop Giorgio della Rovere
(1476 – 1505)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1476 – 1505)

Bishop Giovanni
(1473 – ?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1473 – ?)

Bishop Marco Marinone, O.E.S.A.
(1457.06.01 – 1473)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1441.02.16 – 1457.06.01)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1457.06.01 – 1473)

Bishop Antonio Cobateri
(1456 – 1457)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1456 – 1457)

Bishop Giovanni Castiglioni da Palma
(1454.10.21 – 1456.09.01)

Died:1456.09.01

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1433.03.23 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1433.03.23 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1454.10.21 – 1456.09.01)

Bishop Giacomo Benedetti d’Atri
(1443.09.13 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1436 – 1443.09.13)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1443.09.13 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Monaldeschi
(1418.04.06 – 1443.09.06)

Died:1461

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1418.04.06 – 1443.09.06)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1443.09.06 – 1450.09.25)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1450.09.25 – 1461)

Bishop Monaldo Monaldeschi
(Apostolic Administrator 1411.02.19 – 1418)

Cardinal Corrado Caracciolo
(Apostolic Administrator 1409 – 1411.02.15)

Bishop Matteo degli Avveduti, O.F.M.
(1399.10.06 – 1409)

Died:1409

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1383.04.05 – 1399.10.06)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1399.10.06 – 1409)

Bishop Nicolò d’Assisi
(1398.08.23 – 1399.09.24)

Died:1402

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1395 – 1398.08.23)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1398.08.23 – 1399.09.24)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1399.09.24 – 1402)

Bishop Thomas de Puppio (later Archbishop)
(1388.03.02 – 1396.12.22)

Died:1420.02.10

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1382.05.02 – 1388.03.02)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1388.03.02 – 1396.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1396.12.22 – 1420.02.10)

Bishop Niccolò Marciari
(1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1398.07.07 – 1414)

Archbishop Giovanni Piacentini (later Pseudocardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1373 – 1375.11.27)

Bishop Pietro Bohier, O.S.B.
(1364.11 – 1370)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1364.11 – 1370)

Bishop Giovanni
(1362 – 1364)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1362 – 1364)

Bishop Ponzio Perotti
(1348 – 1362?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1348 – 1362?)

Bishop Raimondo
(1344.05.08 – 1348)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1342.08.02 – 1344.05.08)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1344.05.08 – 1348)

Bishop Beltramo Monaldeschi, O.P.
(1328.10.05 – 1345.09.23)

Died:1345.09.23

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1327.12.02 – 1328.10.05)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1328.10.05 – 1345.09.23)

Bishop Guittone Farnese
(1302 – 1328)

Died:1328

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1302 – 1328)

Bishop Leonardo Mancini (later Archbishop)
(1295 – 1302.02.09)

Died:1326

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1295 – 1302.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1302.02.09 – 1326)

Bishop Francesco Monaldeschi
(1280 – 1295)

Died:1301.07

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1278 – 1280 not possessed)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1280 – 1295)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1295 – 1301.07)

Bishop Aldobrandino Cavalcanti
(1272 – 1279.08.31)

Died:1279.08.31

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1272 – 1279.08.31)

Bishop Giacomo Maltraga
(1258 – 1269)

Died:1269

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1258 – 1269)

Bishop Costantino Medici, O.P.
(1250? – 1257)

Died:1257

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1250? – 1257)

Bishop Ranieri
(1228.04.08 – 1249?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1228.04.08 – 1249?)

Bishop Capitaneo
(1215.02.23 – ?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1215.02.23 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1212 – ?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1212 – ?)

Bishop Matteo
(1201 – 1210)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1201 – 1210)

Bishop Riccardo
(1177 – 1201)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1177 – 1201)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (101)

Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (↖), Perugia–Città della Pieve (↑), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↗), Spoleto–Norcia (→), Terni–Narni–Amelia (↘), Viterbo (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,310 km²

Population: 84,250 Catholics (92.4% of 91,200 total)

Pastoral Centres: 92 parishes, 58 missions

Personnel: 88 priests (53 diocesan, 35 religious), 17 deacons, 215 religious (44 brothers, 171 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up