Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mother of God at Moscow

Russia Russia

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Mother of God at Moscow (English) / Ма́тери Бо́жией в Москве (русский язык) / Madre di Dio a Mosca (Italiano) / Moscovien(sis) Matris Dei (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Saint Clement at Saratov, Saint Joseph at Irkutsk, Transfiguration at Novosibirsk

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.09.21 – ...):Archbishop Pavel Pezzi, F.S.C.B. (63)Archbishop Pavel Pezzi, F.S.C.B. (63)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.07.30 – ...):Bishop Nicolai Dubinin Gennadevich, O.F.M. Conv. (51)Bishop Nicolai Dubinin Gennadevich, O.F.M. Conv. (51)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena

Vice-President of Union of the European Conferences of Major Superiors (U.C.E.S.M.)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mother of God at Moscow (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pavel Pezzi, F.S.C.B. (63)Archbishop Pavel Pezzi, F.S.C.B. (63)
(2007.09.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mother of God at Moscow (Russia)
President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia

Gloriæ Christi passio

Born:1960.08.08 (Russi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mother of God at Moscow (Russia) (2007.09.21 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2011.01.19 – 2017.03.17)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (2020.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)
(2002.02.11 – 2007.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)
former President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus

Quis ut Deus

Born:1946.01.03 (Odelsk, Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.20

Priest of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1981.05.31 – 1989.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk (Belarus) (1989.05.10 – 1991.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1989.05.10 – 2002.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Northern European Russia (Russia) (1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of Russia (1999.03.02 – 2005.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mother of God at Moscow (Russia) (2002.02.11 – 2007.09.21)

Vice-President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2006.06.14 – 2015.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2007.09.21 – 2021.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk (Belarus) (2011.06.30 – 2012.05.03)

President of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2015.06.03 – 2021.01.03)

Apostolic Administrators of Northern European Russia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)Bishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78) (later Archbishop)
(1991.04.13 – 2002.02.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Kharkiv–Zaporizhia (↙), Kyïv–Žytomyr (↙), Pinsk (↙), Minsk–Mohilev (←), Vitebsk (←), Rēzekne–Aglona (←), Estonia (↖), Helsinki (↖), Tromsø (↖), Transfiguration at Novosibirsk (→), Saint Clement at Saratov (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 2,629,000 km²

Population: 70,180 Catholics (0.1% of 58,060,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 63 parishes, 18 missions

Personnel: 102 priests (50 diocesan, 52 religious), 153 religious (90 brothers, 63 sisters), 4 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up