Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Miami

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Miami / Miamien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Orlando, Palm Beach, Pensacola–Tallahassee, Saint Augustine, Saint Petersburg, Venice

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 9401 Biscayne Blvd., Miami Shores, FL 33138, USA

Phone: +1 (305) 757-6241

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.04.20 – ...):Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (73)Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.10.12 – ...):Bishop Enrique Esteban Delgado (68)Bishop Enrique Esteban Delgado (68)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Miami (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (73)Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (73)
(2010.04.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Miami (USA)

Omnia Omnibus

Born:1950.10.18 (West Palm Beach, FL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.03

Priest of Miami (USA) (1976.05.15 – 1997.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Kearney (1997.06.24 – 2003.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (1997.06.24 – 2003.07.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orlando (USA) (2003.07.01 – 2004.11.13)

Bishop of Orlando (USA) (2004.11.13 – 2010.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Miami (USA) (2010.04.20 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Pensacola–Tallahassee (USA) (2011.03.11 – 2012.03.20)

Archbishop John Clement Favalora (88)Archbishop John Clement Favalora (88)
(1994.11.03 – 2010.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Miami (USA)

Deus providebit

Born:1935.12.05 (New Orleans, LA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.29

Priest of New Orleans (USA) (1961.12.20 – 1986.06.16)

Bishop of Alexandria (USA) (1986.06.16 – 1989.03.14)

Bishop of Saint Petersburg (USA) (1989.03.14 – 1994.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Miami (USA) (1994.11.03 – 2010.04.20)

Archbishop Edward Anthony McCarthy
(1977.07.26 – 1994.11.03)

Manete in dilectione Christi

Born:1918.04.10 (Cincinnati, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.15
Died:2005.06.07 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1965.04.21 – 1969.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cincinnati (USA) (1965.04.21 – 1969.08.25)

Bishop of Phoenix (USA) (1969.08.25 – 1976.09.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Miami (USA) (1976.09.17 – 1977.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Miami (USA) (1977.07.26 – 1994.11.03)

Archbishop Coleman Francis Carroll
(1968.03.02 – 1977.07.26)

Primum regnum Dei

Born:1905.02.09 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.10
Died:1977.07.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Pitanæ (1953.08.25 – 1958.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1953.08.25 – 1958.08.13)

Bishop of Miami (USA) (1958.08.13 – 1968.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Miami (USA) (1968.03.02 – 1977.07.26)

Bishops of Miami (Roman Rite)

Bishop Coleman Francis Carroll (later Archbishop)
(1958.08.13 – 1968.03.02)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (122)

La Habana (↙), Venice (↖), Palm Beach (↑), Nassau (↘), Matanzas (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 18,146 km²

Population: 794,800 Catholics (16.8% of 4,729,016 total)

Pastoral Centres: 108 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 269 priests (244 diocesan, 25 religious), 121 deacons, 281 religious (67 brothers, 214 sisters), 51 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up