Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Londrina

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Londrina / Londrinen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Apucarana, Cornélio Procópio, Jacarezinho

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Sagrado Coração de Jesus

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.06.14 – ...):Archbishop Geremias Steinmetz (59)Archbishop Geremias Steinmetz (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Londrina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Geremias Steinmetz (59)Archbishop Geremias Steinmetz (59)
(2017.06.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil)

Cognoverunt eum in fractione panis

Born:1965.02.26 (Sulina, PR, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Priest of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (1991.02.09 – 2011.01.05)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (2011.01.05 – 2017.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (2017.06.14 – ...)

Archbishop Orlando Brandes (78)Archbishop Orlando Brandes (78)
(2006.05.10 – 2016.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil)

Somos Operários de Deus

Born:1946.04.13 (Urubici, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1994.06.05

Priest of Lages (Brazil) (1974.07.06 – 1994.03.09)

Bishop of Joinville (Brazil) (1994.03.09 – 2006.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (2006.05.10 – 2016.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2016.11.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Limeira (Brazil) (2019.05.17 – 2019.11.20)

Archbishop Albano Bortoletto Cavallin
(1992.03.11 – 2006.05.10)

Interpretabatur in Scripturis

Born:1930.04.25 (Lapa, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.08.28
Died:2017.02.01 (Londrina, PR, Brazil † 86)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1973.06.14 – 1986.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1973.06.14 – 1986.10.24)

Bishop of Guarapuava (Brazil) (1986.10.24 – 1992.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1992.03.11 – 2006.05.10)

Archbishop Geraldo Majella Agnelo (later Cardinal)
(1982.10.04 – 1991.09.16)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1933.10.19 (Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2023.08.26 (Londrina, PR, Brazil † 89)

Priest of São Paulo (Brazil) (1957.06.27 – 1978.05.05)

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1991.09.16)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – 2023.08.26)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003.05 – 2007.05)

Archbishop Geraldo Fernandes Bijos, C.M.F.
(1970.10.31 – 1982.03.28)

Born:1913.02.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.13
Died:1982.03.28 († 69)

Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1956.11.16 – 1970.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1970.10.31 – 1982.03.28)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1974 – 1979)

Bishops of Londrina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Geraldo Fernandes Bijos, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)
(1956.11.16 – 1970.10.31)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (86)

Apucarana (↙), Presidente Prudente (↑), Assis (↗), Cornélio Procópio (→), Ponta Grossa (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,594 km²

Population: 707,000 Catholics (78.8% of 897,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 83 parishes, 260 missions

Personnel: 136 priests (77 diocesan, 59 religious), 71 deacons, 272 religious (118 brothers, 154 sisters), 22 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up