Diocese of

Jacarezinho

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jacarezinho / Iacarezinhoën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Londrina

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.06.23 – ...):Bishop Antônio Braz Benevente (63)Bishop Antônio Braz Benevente (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jacarezinho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Braz Benevente (63)Bishop Antônio Braz Benevente (63)
(2010.06.23 – ...)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil)

In fortitudine spiritus

Born:1961.01.01 (Itápolis, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.07

Priest of Uberaba (Brazil) (1985.12.07 – 2010.06.23)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (2010.06.23 – ...)

Bishop Fernando José Penteado (89)Bishop Fernando José Penteado (89)
(2000.07.05 – 2010.06.23)

Bishop emeritus of Jacarezinho (Brazil)

Emitte Lucem Tuam

Born:1934.07.07 (São Paulo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Priest of São Paulo (Brazil) (1960.12.08 – 1979.04.02)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (1979.04.02 – 2000.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1979.04.02 – 2000.07.05)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – 2010.06.23)

Bishop Conrado Walter, S.A.C.
(1991.08.10 – 2000.07.05)

Obediência e Fidelidade

Born:1923.06.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.02
Died:2018.09.20 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1977.12.01 – 1984.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1977.12.01 – 1984.11.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1984.11.26 – 1991.08.10)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1991.08.10 – 2000.07.05)

Bishop Pedro Filipak
(1962.02.08 – 1991.08.10)

Alma matre ducor

Born:1920.12.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.13
Died:1991.08.10 († 70)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1962.02.08 – 1991.08.10)

Bishop Geraldo de Proença Sigaud, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)
(1946.10.29 – 1960.12.20)

Da per matrem

Born:1909.09.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.01
Died:1999.09.05 († 89)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1946.10.29 – 1960.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1960.12.20 – 1980.09.10)

Bishop Ernesto de Paula
(1941.11.22 – 1945.06.30)

Omnia per mariam

Born:1899.02.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.04
Died:1994.12.31 († 95)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1941.11.22 – 1945.06.30)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1945.06.30 – 1960.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1960.01.09 – 1994.12.31)

Bishop Fernando Taddei, C.M.
(1927.04.22 – 1940.01.09)

Pauperibus evangelizare misit me

Born:1867.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.29
Died:1940.01.09 († 72)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1927.04.22 – 1940.01.09)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (58)

Cornélio Procópio (←), Assis (↖), Ourinhos (↑), Itapeva (↘), Paranaguá (↘), Ponta Grossa (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 13,369 km²

Population: 338,066 Catholics (75.0% of 450,878 total)

Pastoral Centres: 56 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 102 priests (97 diocesan, 5 religious), 8 deacons, 66 religious (5 brothers, 61 sisters), 25 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up