Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia Malaysia

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Kuala Lumpur / 吉隆坡 (正體中文) / Kuala Lumpuren(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Melaka–Johor, Penang

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 8

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (60)Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (廖炳堅) (60)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kuala Lumpur (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (60)Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (廖炳堅) (60)
(2014.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei

Integrity and Tenderness

Born:1964.01.03 (Seremban, Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:2002.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.06

Priest of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (2002.04.20 – 2014.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (2014.07.03 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2023.09.01 – ...)

Archbishop Murphy Nicholas Xavier Pakiam (85)Archbishop Murphy Nicholas Xavier Pakiam (85)
(2003.05.24 – 2013.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

Mercy and peace

Born:1938.12.06 (Tapah, Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.04

Priest of Penang (Malaysia) (1964.05.10 – 1995.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1995.04.01 – 2003.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1995.04.01 – 2003.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (2003.05.24 – 2013.12.13)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2007.02 – 2011.01.01)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2013.01.01 – 2015.01.01)

Archbishop Anthony Soter Fernandez (later Cardinal)
(1983.07.02 – 2003.05.24)

Keadilan dan keamanan

Born:1932.04.22 (Sungai Patani, Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19
Died:2020.10.28 (Cheras, Malaysia † 88)

Priest of Penang (Malaysia) (1966.12.10 – 1977.09.29)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1977.09.29 – 1983.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1983.07.02 – 2003.05.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1987 – 1990)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2000 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Alberto Magno (2016.11.19 [2016.11.21] – 2020.10.28)

Archbishop Dominic Vendargon
(1972.12.18 – 1983.07.02)

Born:1909.08.29 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.21
Died:2005.08.03 († 95)

Bishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1955.02.25 – 1972.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1972.12.18 – 1983.07.02)

Bishops of Kuala Lumpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominic Vendargon (later Archbishop)
(1955.02.25 – 1972.12.18)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (42)

Medan (←), Penang (↑), Melaka–Johor (↘), Padang (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 63,763 km²

Population: 279,940 Catholics (2.1% of 13,112,200 total)

Pastoral Centres: 35 parishes

Personnel: 63 priests (42 diocesan, 21 religious), 151 religious (45 brothers, 106 sisters), 11 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up