Diocese of

Kottar

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Kottar / Kottaren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madurai

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis Xavier

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.05.20 – ...):Bishop Nazarene Soosai (60)Bishop Nazarene Soosai (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kottar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nazarene Soosai (60)Bishop Nazarene Soosai (60)
(2017.05.20 – ...)

Bishop of Kottar (India)

Born:1963.04.13 (Rajakkalamngalamthurai, India)
Ordained Priest:1989.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.29

Priest of Kottar (India) (1989.04.02 – 2017.05.20)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (2017.05.20 – ...)

Bishop Peter Remigius (84)Bishop Peter Remigius (84)
(2007.06.30 – 2017.05.20)

Bishop emeritus of Kottar (India)

Hope, Dare, Serve

Born:1939.05.20 (Manakudy-Mel, India)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.03

Bishop of Kumbakonam (India) (1989.11.10 – 2007.06.30)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (2007.06.30 – 2017.05.20)

Bishop Leon Augustine Tharmaraj
(1988.11.14 – 2007.01.16)

Born:1941.04.11 (India)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2007.01.16 († 65)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (1988.11.14 – 2007.01.16)

Bishop Marianus Arokiasamy (later Archbishop)
(1970.11.23 – 1987.07.03)

Born:1927.08.31 (India)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.17
Died:2007.03.22 († 79)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (1970.11.23 – 1987.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1987.07.03 – 2003.03.22)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1991 – 1993)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1994 – 1996)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1997 – 1999)

Bishop Thomas Roch Agniswami, S.J.
(1939.01.05 – 1970.11.23)

Born:1891.03.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1923.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1974.05.07 († 83)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (1939.01.05 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop Lawrence Pereira
(1930.05.26 – 1938.01.07)

Born:1876.01.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1905.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.05
Died:1938.01.07 († 62)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (1930.05.26 – 1938.01.07)

Special Churches

Kuzhithurai (↖), Palayamkottai (↑), Tuticorin (↗)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 750 km²

Population: 271,775 Catholics (31.1% of 874,050 total)

Pastoral Centres: 95 parishes

Personnel: 207 priests (158 diocesan, 49 religious), 554 religious (71 brothers, 483 sisters), 37 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up