Apostolic Prefecture of

Jian’ou 建甌

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Jian’ou 建甌 (中文) / Jianning 建寧 (中文) / Kienning / Kienow / Jiànníng 建宁 (简体中文) / Jiàn’ōu 建瓯 (简体中文) / Kienoven(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Notes: now Diocese of Minbei 閩北 of the patriotic church

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic:vacant

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Lin Jia-shan (林佳善)
(2006.12.29 – 2023.04.14)

我是善牧,我認識我的羊,我的羊也認識我

Born:1936.09.09 (长乐市文武砂镇, 福建, China)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.13 (clandestinely)
Died:2023.04.14 (Fuzhou 福州, 福建, China † 86)

Priest of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1981.05.11 – 1997)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (1997 – 2006.12.29)

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China) (2006.12.29 – 2023.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (2016 – 2023.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fuzhou 福州 (China) (2020.06.09 – 2023.04.14)

Fr. Paul Adam Curran, O.P.
(1948.07.02 – 1953.09.23)

Born:1889.07.26 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.10
Died:1953.09.23 (Washington, DC, USA † 64)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Jianningfu 建寧府 (China) (1932.03.18 – 1937.01.18)

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China) (1948.07.02 – 1953.09.23)

Fr. Michael Augustine O’Connor, O.P.
(1938.05.04 – 1941.01.09)

Born: (USA)
Died:1957.09.14

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China) (1938.05.04 – 1941.01.09)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Jianningfu 建寧府 (Roman Rite)

Fr. William Ferrer Cassidy (谷源真), O.P.
(1937.01.21 – 1938.01.08)

Born:1899.08.14 (Michigan City, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.17
Died:1974.11.21 (Cincinnati, OH, USA † 75)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Jianningfu 建寧府 (China) (1937.01.21 – 1938.01.08)

Fr. Paul Adam Curran, O.P.
(1932.03.18 – 1937.01.18)

Born:1889.07.26 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.10
Died:1953.09.23 (Washington, DC, USA † 64)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Jianningfu 建寧府 (China) (1932.03.18 – 1937.01.18)

Prefect Apostolic of Jian’ou 建甌 (China) (1948.07.02 – 1953.09.23)

Special Churches

Shaowu 邵武 (←), Yujiang 餘江 (↖), Hangzhou 杭州 (↑), Lishui 麗水 (↗), Funing 福寧 (→), Fuzhou 福州 (↘)

Statistics (1949.12.31)

Area: 17,101 km²

Population: 1,450 Catholics (0.2% of 701,676 total)

Pastoral Centres: 6 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 15 priests (2 diocesan, 13 religious), 9 religious (9 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up