Diocese of

Iglesias

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Iglesias / Villa di Chiesa / Villeclesia Argentaria / Ecclesien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cagliari

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Cagliari 1514.01.09–1763.05.18

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Antioco di Sulcis

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Municipio 1, 09016 Iglesias, Italy

Phone: 0781 22411

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.10.06 – ...):Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iglesias (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.10.06 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Zedda (76)Bishop Giovanni Paolo Zedda (76)
(2007.03.08 – 2022.10.06)

Bishop emeritus of Iglesias (Italy)

Vultum Domini quæramus

Born:1947.09.08 (Ingurtosu, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.13

Priest of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 2007.03.08)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (2007.03.08 – 2022.10.06)

Bishop Tarcisio Pillolla
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.03.08 – 2007.06.17)

Bishop Tarcisio Pillolla
(1999.07.03 – 2007.03.08)

Si forte come un diamonte si dolce come una mamma

Born:1930.07.11 (Pimentel, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.08
Died:2021.06.16 (Cagliari, Italy † 90)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1986.05.03 – 1999.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1986.05.03 – 1999.07.03)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1999.07.03 – 2007.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy) (2007.03.08 – 2007.06.17)

Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)Bishop Arrigo Miglio (81) (later Cardinal)
(1992.03.25 – 1999.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Gaudium vestrum impleatur

Born:1942.07.18 (San Giorgio Canavese, TO, Piemonte, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Ivrea (Italy) (1967.09.23 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1992.03.25 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1999.02.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2012.02.25 – 2019.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (2022.08.27 [2022.11.23] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy) (2022.10.06 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Cogoni
(1970.09.07 – 1992.03.25)

Born:1916.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.18
Died:2007.09.12 († 91)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1970.09.07 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop Giovanni Pirastru
(1930.07.22 – 1970.09.07)

Born:1883.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1930.09.07
Died:1978.03.31 († 94)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1930.07.22 – 1970.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Trevi nel Lazio (1970.09.07 – 1978.03.31)

Bishop Saturnino Peri
(1920.12.16 – 1929.11.01)

Born:1862.03.02
Died:1945.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1909.06.16 – 1920.12.16)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1929.11.01)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1929.11.01 – 1945.01.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Dallepiane
(1911.09.22 – 1920.04.13)

Born:1860.11.24 (Italy)
Died:1920.04.13 († 59)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1911.09.22 – 1920.04.13)

Bishop Raimondo Ingheo (later Archbishop)
(1884.11.10 – 1907.12.16)

Born:1821.03.13
Ordained Priest:1848.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.08
Died:1911.07.08 († 90)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1907.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1907.12.16 – 1911.07.08)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Montixi
(Apostolic Administrator 1867.02.22 – 1884.02.26)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Montixi
(1844.01.25 – 1867.02.22)

Died:1884.02.26

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1844.01.25 – 1867.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1884.02.26)

Bishop Giovanni Nepomuceno Ferdiani
(1819.08.23 – 1841.01.19)

Died:1841.01.19

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1819.08.23 – 1841.01.19)

Bishop Nicolo Navoni (later Archbishop)
(1800.08.11 – 1819.03.29)

Born:1755.02.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1800.11.16
Died:1836.07.22 († 81)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1819.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.22)

Bishop Giuseppe Domenico Porqueddu
(1792.03.26 – 1797)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1797)

Bishop Giacinto Rolfi, O.E.S.A.
(1783.07.18 – 1790)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1783.07.18 – 1790)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Deplano
(1775.03.13 – 1781)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1781)

Bishop Giovanni Ignazio Gautier
(1772.09.07 – 1773)

Died:1773

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1772.09.07 – 1773)

Bishop Luigi Satta
(1763.09.26 – 1772)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1763.09.26 – 1772)

Archbishop Tommaso Ignazio Natta, O.P.
(1759.04.04 – 1763.05.18)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1763.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1763.06.27)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare Gandolfi
(1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Died:1758.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Archbishop Giovanni Costantino Falletti
(1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Died:1748.01.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Archbishop Bernardo di Cariñena, O. de M.
(1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Died:1722.12.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Archbishop Francesco di Sobre Casas, O.P.
(1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Died:1698.01.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Archbishop Antonio Diaz de Aux, O. de M.
(1686.03.18 – 1689)

Died:1689

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1681.09.01 – 1686.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Archbishop Antonio di Vergara, O.P.
(1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Died:1693.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1680.03.11 – 1683.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1685.10.01 – 1693.01.07)

Archbishop Pietro Vico
(1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Born:1601 (Italy)
Died:1676.10.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1635.09.17 – 1641)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1635.09.17 – 1641)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1641 – 1657.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Archbishop Bernardo Lacabra
(1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Died:1655.12.23

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1639.10.03 – 1643.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Archbishop Ambrogio Machin, O. de M.
(1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Died:1640.10.23

Master General of Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mercy (Mercedarians) (1618 – 1621)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1621 – 1627.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Archbishop Lorenzo Nieto y Corrales, O.S.B.
(1625 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Archbishop Francisco de Esquivel
(1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Died:1624.12.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Archbishop Alfonso Laso Sedeño
(1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1588.02.07
Died:1607.08.21

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1587.10.12 – 1596.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1604.12.01 – 1607.08.21)

Archbishop Francesco de Val
(1587.04.27 – 1595)

Died:1595

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1587.04.27 – 1595)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1587.04.27 – 1595)

Archbishop Gaspare Vincenzo Novella
(1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Died:1586.08.24

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Archbishop Francisco Pérez
(1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Died:1577.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Archbishop Angelo da Padova
(1573 – 1573)

Died:1573

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1573 – 1573)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1573 – 1573)

Archbishop Antonio Paragües Castillejo, O.S.B.
(1558.11.04 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1549.08.21 – 1558.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Archbishop Baltasar de Heredia, O.P.
(1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1536.02.11 – 1541.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1536.02.11 – 1541.07.06)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1541.07.06 – 1548.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Archbishop Domenico Pastorello, O.F.M. Conv.
(1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Died:1547.10

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1528 – 1534.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Archbishop Jerónimo Vilanova
(1521.10.25 – 1534)

Died:1534

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1521.10.25 – 1534)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1521.10.25 – 1534)

Archbishop Giovanni Pilares
(1503.11.26 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Sulci (1503.07.07 – 1503.11.26)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1503.11.26 – 1521)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1514.01.09 – 1521)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (65)

Ales–Terralba (↑), Cagliari (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,678 km²

Population: 120,500 Catholics (99.0% of 121,718 total)

Pastoral Centres: 64 parishes

Personnel: 66 priests (61 diocesan, 5 religious), 5 deacons, 35 religious (5 brothers, 30 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.20

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up