Diocese of

Garzón

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Garzón (español) / Garzonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibagué

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.02.21 – ...):Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (58)Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (58)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Garzón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (58)Bishop Miguel Fernando González Mariño (58)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.02.21 – ...)

Bishop Fabio Duque Jaramillo, O.F.M.
(2012.06.11 – 2022.02.09)

Born:1950.05.12 (Armenia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.31
Died:2022.02.09 (Medellín, Colombia † 71)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1997 – 2003.11.29)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (2003.11.29 – 2012.06.11)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (2012.06.11 – 2022.02.09)

Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (75)
(2003.12.19 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia)

Born:1948.08.05 (Arabia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.26

Priest of Pereira (Colombia) (1973.11.18 – 1988.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1996.11.30 – 2003.12.19)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (2003.12.19 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – ...)

Bishop Libardo Ramírez Gómez (90)Bishop Libardo Ramírez Gómez (90)
(1986.10.18 – 2003.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Garzón (Colombia)

Born:1933.11.12 (Garzón, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.08

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (1972.02.08 – 1986.10.18)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1986.10.18 – 2003.03.15)

Bishop Ramón Mantilla Duarte, C.SS.R.
(1977.04.26 – 1985.10.25)

Born:1925.07.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1948.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.13
Died:2009.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1985.10.25)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1985.10.25 – 1987.01.16)

Bishop Octavio Betancourt Arango
(1975.11.10 – 1977.04.26)

Born:1928.01.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1951.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.02
Died:2017.06.18 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Germania in Dacia (1970.11.23 – 1975.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1970.11.23 – 1975.11.10)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1975.11.10 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (later Cardinal)
(1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1919.02.18 (Zapatoca, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14
Died:2019.09.03 (Floridablanca, Colombia † 100)

Priest of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1941.12.14 – 1955.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1972 – 1978)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015.02.14 – 2019.09.03)

Bishops of Garzón–Neiva (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Martínez Madrigal
(1964.02.25 – 1964.02.29)

Born:1896.04.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1920.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1970.09.27 († 74)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1942.06.24 – 1964.02.25)

Bishop of Garzón–Neiva (Colombia) (1964.02.25 – 1964.02.29)

Bishops of Garzón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Martínez Madrigal
(1942.06.24 – 1964.02.25)

(see above)

Bishop José Ignacio López Umaña (later Archbishop)
(1924.04.10 – 1942.03.15)

Born:1883.12.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1924.08.10
Died:1974.10.03 († 90)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1924.04.10 – 1942.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1942.03.15 – 1943.11.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1942.03.15 – 1943.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1943.11.13 – 1974.10.03)

Bishop Stefano Rojas
(1900.05.20 – 1922.07.21)

Born:1859.01.15
Ordained Priest:1883.03.24
Died:1933.07.28 († 74)

Bishop of Tolima (Colombia) (1895.03.18 – 1900.05.20)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1900.05.20 – 1922.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1922.07.21 – 1933.07.28)

Special Churches

Mocoa–Sibundoy (↙), Tierradentro (↑), Neiva (↗), Florencia (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 9,667 km²

Population: 489,998 Catholics (87.7% of 558,729 total)

Pastoral Centres: 64 parishes

Personnel: 135 priests (125 diocesan, 10 religious), 124 religious (21 brothers, 103 sisters), 65 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up