Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Garoua

Cameroon Cameroon

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Garoua / Garuen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Maroua–Mokolo, Ngaoundéré, Yagoua

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.10.22 – ...):Archbishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (59)Archbishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Garoua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (59)Archbishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (59)
(2016.10.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon)

Christus pax nostra / Ut unum sint

Born:1964.07.26 (Ekouda, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.31

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (2009.12.03 – 2016.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (2016.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop Antoine Ntalou (83)Archbishop Antoine Ntalou (83)
(1992.01.23 – 2016.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Garoua (Cameroon)

Servir avec amour

Born:1940.04.28 (Bandounga, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.13

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1992.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1992.01.23 – 2016.10.22)

Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi
(1984.03.17 – 1991.08.31)

Me voici je viens faire ta volonté

Born:1930.10.15 (Way’ngoylum, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2021.04.02 (Doula, Cameroon † 90)

Priest of Buéa (Cameroon) (1966.04.17 – 1979.12.06)

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1979.12.06 – 1982.11.19)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1982.04.23 – 1985)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1984.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1984.03.17 – 1991.08.31)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1985 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988.06.28 – 2021.04.02)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1990 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1991.08.31 – 2009.11.17)

Archbishop Yves-Joseph-Marie Plumey, O.M.I.
(1982.03.18 – 1984.03.17)

Born:1913.01.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.29
Died:1991.09.03 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Garoua (Cameroon) (1947.03.25 – 1953.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1953.03.24 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Garoua (Cameroon) (1953.03.24 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1982.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1982.03.18 – 1984.03.17)

Bishops of Garoua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yves-Joseph-Marie Plumey, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1955.09.14 – 1982.03.18)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Garoua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yves-Joseph-Marie Plumey, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1953.03.24 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Garoua (Roman Rite)

Fr. Yves-Joseph-Marie Plumey, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1947.03.25 – 1953.03.24)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Yola (←), Bauchi (↖), Maroua–Mokolo (↑), Yagoua (↗), Pala (→), Moundou (↘), Goré (↘), Bouar (↘), Ngaoundéré (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 65,234 km²

Population: 183,954 Catholics (8.9% of 2,067,771 total)

Pastoral Centres: 34 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 81 priests (58 diocesan, 23 religious), 113 religious (25 brothers, 88 sisters), 29 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up