Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno

Also known as: Holy Martyrs of Uganda at Poggio Ameno (English), Ss. Martyrum Ugandensium (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NigeriaCardinal Peter Ebere Okpaleke (61)Cardinal Peter Ebere Okpaleke (61)
(2022.08.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno
Bishop of Ekwulobia (Nigeria)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1963.03.01 (Amesi, Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.21
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Awka (Nigeria) (1992.08.22 – 2012.12.07)

Bishop of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2012.12.07 – 2018.02.19 not possessed)

Bishop of Ekwulobia (Nigeria) (2020.03.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno (2022.08.27 [2023.02.05] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up