Diocese of

Cajamarca

Peru Peru

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cajamarca / Caiamarcen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Trujillo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 27

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.23 – ...):Bishop Isaac Circuncisión Martínez Chuquizana, M.S.A. (70)Bishop Isaac Circuncisión Martínez Chuquizana, M.S.A. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cajamarca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Isaac Circuncisión Martínez Chuquizana, M.S.A. (70)Bishop Isaac Circuncisión Martínez Chuquizana, M.S.A. (70)
(2021.10.23 – ...)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru)

Born:1954.01.01 (Huarochirí, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2021.12.07

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (2021.10.23 – ...)

Bishop Fortunato Pablo Urcey, O.A.R. (77)Bishop Fortunato Pablo Urcey, O.A.R. (77)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2019.06 – 2021.10.23)

Bishop José Carmelo Martínez Lázaro, O.A.R. (69)Bishop José Carmelo Martínez Lázaro, O.A.R. (69)
(2004.10.12 – 2021.10.23)

Bishop emeritus of Cajamarca (Peru)

Via veritas et vita

Born:1954.08.21 (Luezas, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.05

Bishop-Prelate of Chota (Peru) (2002.03.27 – 2004.10.12)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (2004.10.12 – 2021.10.23)

Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (78)Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón Piorno (78)
(1995.03.18 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop emeritus of Chimbote (Peru)

Born:1945.12.03 (Corbellino di Sayago, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.05

Priest of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (1973.04.22 – 1991.05.18)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1991.05.18 – 1995.03.18)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1995.03.18 – 2004.02.04)

Bishop of Chimbote (Peru) (2004.02.04 – 2022.05.18)

Bishop José Antonio Dammert Bellido
(1962.03.19 – 1992.12.01)

Born:1917.08.20 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.15
Died:2008.09.10 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1958.04.14 – 1962.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1958.04.14 – 1962.03.19)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1962.03.19 – 1992.12.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1991 – 1992)

Bishop Nemesio Rivera Meza
(1960.01.28 – 1961.07.08)

Born:1918.08.11 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.20
Died:2007.01.09 († 88)

Bishop of Huacho (Peru) (1958.05.15 – 1960.01.28)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1960.01.28 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis superior (1961.07.08 – 2007.01.09)

Bishop Pablo Ramírez Taboado, SS.CC.
(1947.09.05 – 1960.01.28)

Born:1909.10.05 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1941.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1947.11.09
Died:1966.12.19 († 57)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1947.09.05 – 1960.01.28)

Bishop of Huacho (Peru) (1960.01.28 – 1966.12.19)

Bishop Teodosio Moreno Quintana
(1940.12.15 – 1947.06.27)

Born:1898.05.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1981.11.04 († 83)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1947.06.27)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1947.06.27 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1971.09.21)

Bishop Giovanni Giuseppe Guillén y Salazar, C.M.
(1933.12.21 – 1937.09.16)

Born:1867.12.03 (Peru)
Died:1937.09.16 († 69)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1933.12.21 – 1937.09.16)

Bishop Antonio Rafael Villanueva, O.F.M.
(1928.11.05 – 1933.08.02)

Born:1871.06.13 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1907
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.05
Died:1933.08.02 († 62)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1928.11.05 – 1933.08.02)

Bishop Francesco di Paolo Grozo
(1910.03.21 – 1928.03.13)

Born:1852.03.08 (Peru)
Died:1928.03.13 († 76)

Bishop of Cajamarca (Peru) (1910.03.21 – 1928.03.13)

Special Churches

Trujillo (↙), Chiclayo (↖), Chota (↑), Chachapoyas (↗), Huamachuco (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 15,333 km²

Population: 1,587,241 Catholics (89.7% of 1,769,745 total)

Pastoral Centres: 41 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 71 priests (60 diocesan, 11 religious), 164 religious (22 brothers, 142 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up