Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cagliari

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of Sardinia

Name: Cagliari / Calaritan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Iglesias, Lanusei, Nuoro

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Iglesias 1514.01.09–1763.05.18

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Efisio (January 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 4

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Mons. Cogoni 9, 09121 Cagliari, Italy

Phone: 070.52.843

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.11.16 – ...):Archbishop Giuseppe Andrea Salvatore Baturi (59)Archbishop Giuseppe Andrea Salvatore Baturi (59)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cagliari (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Andrea Salvatore Baturi (59)Archbishop Giuseppe Andrea Salvatore Baturi (59)
(2019.11.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Gratia misericordia pax

Born:1964.03.21 (Catania, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:2020.01.05

Priest of Catania (Italy) (1993.01.02 – 2019.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2019.11.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2021.05.25 – 2022.07.05)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2022.07.05 – ...)

Cardinal Arrigo Miglio (81)Archbishop Arrigo Miglio (81) (later Cardinal)
(2012.02.25 – 2019.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Gaudium vestrum impleatur

Born:1942.07.18 (San Giorgio Canavese, TO, Piemonte, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Ivrea (Italy) (1967.09.23 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1992.03.25 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1999.02.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2012.02.25 – 2019.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (2022.08.27 [2022.11.23] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Iglesias (Italy) (2022.10.06 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Mani (87)Archbishop Giuseppe Mani (87)
(2003.06.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Surrexit Dominus vere

Born:1936.06.21 (Rufina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.07

Priest of Fiesole (Italy) (1960.03.12 – 1987.10.29)

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (1978 – 1987.10.29)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.05.02 – 1987.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1987.10.29 – 1996.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1987.10.29 – 1996.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Zaba (1996.01.31 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1996.01.31 – 2003.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2012.02.25)

Archbishop Ottorino Pietro Alberti
(1987.11.23 – 2003.06.20)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1927.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.08
Died:2012.07.17 († 84)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1987.11.23 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Giovanni Canestri (later Cardinal)
(1984.03.22 – 1987.07.06)

Opus tuum nos O Maria

Born:1918.09.30 (Castelspina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.30
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2015.04.29 (Roma, Italy † 96)

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1941.04.12 – 1961.07.08)

Domestic Prelate (1960.01.05 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Tenedus (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1971.01.07 – 1975.02.08)

Titular Archbishop of Monterano (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1984.03.22 – 1987.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1987.07.06 – 1989.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1988.06.28 – 2015.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1989.06.16 – 1995.04.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe Bonfiglioli
(1973.04.17 – 1984.02.11)

In bonitate servire

Born:1910.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1992.10.18 († 81)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1968.03.06 – 1973.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1973.04.17 – 1984.02.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1978.05.25 – 1981.05.21)

Cardinal Sebastiano Baggio
(1969.06.23 – 1973.02.26)

Operando custodire

Born:1913.05.16 (Rosà, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.26
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1993.03.21 (Roma, Italy † 79)

Priest of Vicenza (Italy) (1935.12.21 – 1953.06.30)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1939.03.03 – 1951.10.04)

Domestic Prelate (1951.10.04 – 1953.06.30)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1953.06.30 – 1969.04.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1953.07.01 – 1959.03.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada (1959.03.12 – 1964.05.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1964.05.26 – 1969.04.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (1969.04.30 – 1973.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1969.06.23 – 1973.02.26)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1973.02.26 – 1984.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1973.12.21 – 1974.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (1974.12.12 – 1993.03.21)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1984.04.08 – 1990.10.31)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta) (1984.05.26 – 1993.03.21)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1985.03.25 – 1993.03.21)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.04.15 – 1993.03.21)

Archbishop Paolo Botto
(1949.08.01 – 1969.05.02)

Born:1896.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1974.03.19 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1949.08.01 – 1969.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Risinium (1969.05.02 – 1970.12.03)

Archbishop Ernesto Maria Piovella
(1920.03.08 – 1949.02.18)

Da pluviam super terram tuam

Born:1867.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.12
Died:1949.02.18 († 81)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1907.04.15 – 1914.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1914.04.19 – 1920.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1949.02.18)

Archbishop Francesco Rossi
(1913.04.09 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1863.12.16 (Italy)
Died:1929.07.25 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1913.04.09 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1920.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1929.07.25)

Archbishop Pietro Balestra, O.F.M. Conv.
(1900.12.17 – 1912.05.01)

Born:1841.05.04 (Italy)
Died:1912.05.01 († 70)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1912.05.01)

Archbishop Paolo Giuseppe Maria Serci Serra
(1893.01.16 – 1900.09.18)

Born:1827
Died:1900.09.18 († 72)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1882.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1900.09.18)

Archbishop Vincenzo Gregorio Berchialla, O.M.V.
(1881.08.04 – 1892.10.13)

Born:1825.05.12 (Italy)
Died:1892.10.13 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1892.10.13)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio Balma, O.M.V.
(1871.10.27 – 1881.04.05)

Born:1817.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1839.07
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04.15
Died:1881.04.05 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Ava and Pegu (Myanmar) (1848.09.05 – 1855.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1848.09.05 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1881.04.05)

Archbishop Emanuele Marongiu Nurra
(1842.05.23 – 1866.09.12)

Born:1794.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1819
Died:1866.09.12 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1842.05.23 – 1866.09.12)

Archbishop Antonio Raimondo Tore
(1837.10.02 – 1840.03)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.05.25
Died:1840.03

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1840.03)

Archbishop Nicolo Navoni
(1819.03.29 – 1836.07.22)

Born:1755.02.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1800.11.16
Died:1836.07.22 († 81)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1819.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.22)

Cardinal Diego Gregorio Cadello
(1798.01.29 – 1807.07.05)

Born:1735.03.01 (Cagliari, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1758.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1798
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1807.07.05 (Cagliari, Italy † 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1807.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1803.01.17 – 1807.07.05)

Archbishop Vittorio Filippo Melano
(1778.06.10 – 1797.07.24)

Born:1733.09.27
Died:1813.12.23 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1778.06.10 – 1797.07.24)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1813.12.23)

Archbishop Giuseppe Agostino Delbecchi, Sch. P.
(1763.07.18 – 1777.04.01)

Died:1777.04.01

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1751.05.17 – 1763.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1763.07.18 – 1777.04.01)

Archbishop Tommaso Ignazio Natta, O.P.
(1759.04.04 – 1763.06.27)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1763.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1763.06.27)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare Gandolfi
(1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Died:1758.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1748.04.01 – 1758.06)

Archbishop Giovanni Costantino Falletti
(1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Died:1748.01.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1748.01.01)

Archbishop Bernardo di Cariñena, O. de M.
(1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Died:1722.12.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1699.10.03 – 1722.12.25)

Archbishop Francesco di Sobre Casas, O.P.
(1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Died:1698.01.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1689.12.12 – 1698.01.04)

Archbishop Antonio Diaz de Aux, O. de M.
(1686.03.18 – 1689)

Died:1689

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1681.09.01 – 1686.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1689)

Archbishop Antonio di Vergara, O.P.
(1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Died:1693.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1680.03.11 – 1683.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1683.11.13 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1685.10.01 – 1693.01.07)

Archbishop Diego Ventura Fernández de Angulo, O.F.M.
(1676.10.19 – 1683.01.11)

Died:1700.03.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1683.01.11)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1683.01.11 – 1700.03.17)

Archbishop Pietro Vico
(1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Born:1601 (Italy)
Died:1676.10.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1635.09.17 – 1641)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1635.09.17 – 1641)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1641 – 1657.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1657.08.27 – 1676.10.19)

Archbishop Bernardo Lacabra
(1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Died:1655.12.23

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1639.10.03 – 1643.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Archbishop Ambrogio Machin, O. de M.
(1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Died:1640.10.23

Master General of Order of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mercy (Mercedarians) (1618 – 1621)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1621 – 1627.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1640.10.23)

Archbishop Lorenzo Nieto y Corrales, O.S.B.
(1625 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Archbishop Francisco de Esquivel
(1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Died:1624.12.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1624.12.21)

Archbishop Alfonso Laso Sedeño
(1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1588.02.07
Died:1607.08.21

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1587.10.12 – 1596.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1596.02.07 – 1604.12.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1604.12.01 – 1607.08.21)

Archbishop Francesco de Val
(1587.04.27 – 1595)

Died:1595

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1587.04.27 – 1595)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1587.04.27 – 1595)

Archbishop Gaspare Vincenzo Novella
(1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Died:1586.08.24

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Archbishop Francisco Pérez
(1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Died:1577.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1574.05.29 – 1577.10.28)

Archbishop Angelo da Padova
(1573 – 1573)

Died:1573

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1573 – 1573)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1573 – 1573)

Archbishop Antonio Paragües Castillejo, O.S.B.
(1558.11.04 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1549.08.21 – 1558.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1558.11.04 – 1572)

Archbishop Baltasar de Heredia, O.P.
(1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1536.02.11 – 1541.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1536.02.11 – 1541.07.06)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1541.07.06 – 1548.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1548.08.31 – 1558.04.21)

Archbishop Domenico Pastorello, O.F.M. Conv.
(1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Died:1547.10

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1528 – 1534.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1534.11.13 – 1547.10)

Archbishop Jerónimo Vilanova
(1521.10.25 – 1534)

Died:1534

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1521.10.25 – 1534)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1521.10.25 – 1534)

Archbishop Giovanni Pilares
(1514.01.09 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Sulci (1503.07.07 – 1503.11.26)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1503.11.26 – 1521)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1514.01.09 – 1521)

Archbishop Pietro Pilares, O.P.
(1484.07.13 – 1513)

Bishop of Dolia (1476.03.29 – 1484.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1484.07.13 – 1513)

Archbishop Gabriele Serra, O. Cist.
(1472.01.13 – 1484)

Died:1484

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1472.01.13 – 1484)

Archbishop Antonio Baragues, O.P.
(1469 – 1471)

Died:1471

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1469 – 1471)

Archbishop Ludovico Fenollet
(1467.02.13 – 1468.01.27)

Bishop of Anglona (1466.11.05 – 1467.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1467.02.13 – 1468.01.27)

Bishop of Anglona (1468.01.27 – 1471.09.14)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1471.09.14 – 1476.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.03.22 – 1476)

Archbishop Francesco de Ferrer
(1460.12.27 – 1467.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1460.12.27 – 1467.02.13)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1467.02.13 – 1475)

Archbishop Matteo Jofre
(1440.01.29 – 1460)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1440.01.29 – 1460)

Archbishop Giovanni Fabri, O. Carm.
(1423.05.10 – 1440)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1423.05.10 – 1440)

Archbishop Pietro Spinola, O.S.B.
(1414.10.08 – 1422)

Died:1422

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1412 – 1414.10.08)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1412 – 1414.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1414.10.08 – 1422)

Archbishop Giacomo Massaguer
(1414 – 1414)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1414 – 1414)

Archbishop Antonio Dexart, O. de M.
(1403.02.21 – 1413)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1403.02.21 – 1413)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1400 – 1403)

Died:1403

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1400 – 1403)

Archbishop Diego
(1386 – 1400?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1386 – 1400?)

Archbishop Bernardo, O.F.M.
(1369.08.08 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Ploaghe (1361.12.10 – 1368.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1368.01.12 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1369.08.08 – 1398)

Archbishop Giovanni d’Aragona, O.F.M.
(1354.02.12 – 1369)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1354.02.12 – 1369)

Archbishop Giovanni Graziani
(1352.05.18 – 1354)

Died:1354

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1352.05.18 – 1354)

Archbishop Pietro Cescomes, O. Cist.
(1348.11.05 – 1352)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1348.11.05 – 1352)

Archbishop Guglielmo, O.E.S.A.
(1344.10.20 – 1348)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1344.10.20 – 1348)

Archbishop Sebastiano
(1342.12.11 – 1344)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1342.12.11 – 1344)

Archbishop Guglielmo di Poblet, O. Cist.
(1341.02.10 – 1342)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1341.02.10 – 1342)

Archbishop Gondisalvo Bonihominis
(1331.08.09 – 1341)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1331.08.09 – 1341)

Archbishop Gioannello
(1322 – 1331)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1322 – 1331)

Archbishop Ranuccio, O.F.M.
(1299.11.08 – 1322)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1299.11.08 – 1322)

Archbishop Giacomo dell’Abate
(1295.09.20 – 1298)

Died:1298

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1295.09.20 – 1298)

Archbishop Percivalle de Comitibus
(1290.01.21 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1290.01.21 – 1295)

Archbishop Biagio
(1281 – 1287?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1281 – 1287?)

Archbishop Gallo
(1276.11.27 – 1281)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1276.11.27 – 1281)

Archbishop Pecci Ranieri
(1276 – 1276)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1276 – 1276)

Archbishop Ugone
(1260 – 1276)

Died:1276

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1260 – 1276)

Archbishop Domenico
(1250 – 1255)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1250 – 1255)

Archbishop Leonardo da Roma
(1237 – 1250)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1237 – 1250)

Archbishop Sutrino
(1233? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1233? – ?)

Archbishop Mariano da Sulci
(1218 – 1226)

Bishop of Sulci (1206 – 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1218 – 1226)

Archbishop Ricco
(1183? – 1217)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1183? – 1217)

Bishops of Cagliari (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Lucifero di Cagliari
(354? – 370)

Died:370

Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (354? – 370)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Avendrace
(70 – 87)

Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (70 – 87)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (139)

Iglesias (←), Ales–Terralba (↖), Oristano (↑), Lanusei (↗)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,041 km²

Population: 565,000 Catholics (97.8% of 578,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 130 parishes, 38 missions

Personnel: 320 priests (181 diocesan, 139 religious), 40 deacons, 968 religious (149 brothers, 819 sisters), 21 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up