Diocese of

Bunbury

Australia Australia

Map

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Bunbury / Bumburien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Perth

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 3 Brend-tor Street, PO Box 2005, Bunbury, WA 6231, Australia

Phone: +61 8 9721 0500

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2023.06.30 – ...):Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (70)Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bunbury (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (70)Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (70)
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Gerard Joseph Holohan (76)Bishop Gerard Joseph Holohan (76)
(2001.06.11 – 2023.06.30)

Bishop emeritus of Bunbury (Australia)

To love, to serve like Christ

Born:1947.09.05 (Perth, Western Australia, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.05

Priest of Perth (Australia) (1971.09.04 – 2001.06.11)

Bishop of Bunbury (Australia) (2001.06.11 – 2023.06.30)

Bishop Peter Quinn
(1982.05.26 – 2000.12.20)

Born:1928.02.17 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.27
Died:2008.08.23 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Falerone (1969.06.26 – 1982.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1969.06.26 – 1982.05.26)

Bishop of Bunbury (Australia) (1982.05.26 – 2000.12.20)

Bishop Myles McKeon
(1969.03.06 – 1982.02.18)

Born:1919.04.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.12
Died:2016.05.02 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1962.05.23 – 1969.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1962.05.23 – 1969.03.06)

Bishop of Bunbury (Australia) (1969.03.06 – 1982.02.18)

Bishop Lancelot John Goody (later Archbishop)
(1954.11.12 – 1968.10.18)

Born:1908.06.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.11.01
Died:1992.05.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1951.08.02 – 1954.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1951.08.02 – 1954.11.12)

Bishop of Bunbury (Australia) (1954.11.12 – 1968.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1968.10.18 – 1983.10.26)

Special Churches

Churches by City (50)

Perth (↑)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 184,000 km²

Population: 68,115 Catholics (18.2% of 374,207 total)

Pastoral Centres: 27 parishes

Personnel: 32 priests (17 diocesan, 15 religious), 8 deacons, 29 religious (15 brothers, 14 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up