Diocese of

Beaumont

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Beaumont / Bellomonten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Galveston–Houston

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Anthony of Padua (June 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 29

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 703 Archie St., P.O. Box 3948, Beaumont, TX 77704-3948, USA

Phone: +1 (409) 838-0451

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.06.09 – ...):Bishop David Leon Toups (52)Bishop David Leon Toups (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beaumont (Roman Rite)

Bishop David Leon Toups (52)Bishop David Leon Toups (52)
(2020.06.09 – ...)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA)

Diligentibus Deum omnia cooperantur in bonum

Born:1971.03.26 (Seattle, WA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.21

Priest of Saint Petersburg (USA) (1997.06.14 – 2020.06.09)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2012.12.04 – 2020.06.09)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (2020.06.09 – ...)

Bishop Curtis John Guillory, S.V.D. (80)Bishop Curtis John Guillory, S.V.D. (80)
(2000.06.02 – 2020.06.09)

Bishop emeritus of Beaumont (USA)

Diligentibus Deum omnia cooperantur

Born:1943.09.18 (Mallet, LA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.19

Titular Bishop of Ston (1987.12.29 – 2000.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1987.12.29 – 2000.06.02)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (2000.06.02 – 2020.06.09)

Bishop Joseph Anthony Galante
(1994.04.05 – 1999.11.23)

Have the mind of Jesus

Born:1938.07.02 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.11
Died:2019.05.25 (Somers Point, NJ, USA † 80)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1964.05.16 – 1992.10.13)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1982.04.24 – 1992.10.13)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1986 – 1992.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Equilio (1992.10.13 – 1994.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1992.10.13 – 1994.04.05)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1994.04.05 – 1999.11.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1999.11.23 – 2004.03.23)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (2004.03.23 – 2013.01.08)

Bishop Bernard James Ganter
(1977.10.18 – 1993.10.09)

Born:1928.07.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.07
Died:1993.10.09 († 65)

Bishop of Tulsa (USA) (1972.12.13 – 1977.10.18)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1977.10.18 – 1993.10.09)

Bishop Warren Louis Boudreaux
(1971.06.04 – 1977.03.02)

Born:1918.01.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1997.10.06 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1962.05.19 – 1971.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lafayette in Louisiana (USA) (1962.05.19 – 1971.06.04)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1971.06.04 – 1977.03.02)

Bishop of Houma–Thibodaux (USA) (1977.03.02 – 1992.12.29)

Bishop Vincent Madeley Harris
(1966.07.04 – 1971.04.27)

Born:1913.10.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.28
Died:1988.03.31 († 74)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1966.07.04 – 1971.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1971.04.27 – 1971.11.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Austin (USA) (1971.04.27 – 1971.11.15)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (1971.11.15 – 1985.02.25)

Special Churches

Churches by City (53)

Galveston–Houston (←), Tyler (↑), Alexandria (↗), Lake Charles (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 20,389 km²

Population: 83,000 Catholics (12.8% of 650,882 total)

Pastoral Centres: 47 parishes

Personnel: 59 priests (33 diocesan, 26 religious), 40 deacons, 48 religious (27 brothers, 21 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up