Diocese of

Bata

Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Bata / Bataën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Malabo

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Assumption

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.05.11 – ...):Bishop Juan Matogo Oyana, C.M.F. (75)Bishop Juan Matogo Oyana, C.M.F. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bata (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Matogo Oyana, C.M.F. (75)Bishop Juan Matogo Oyana, C.M.F. (75)
(2002.05.11 – ...)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea)

Born:1949.05.24 (Nkué-Esandon, Equatorial Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Bishop of Ebebiyín (Equatorial Guinea) (1991.10.11 – 2002.05.11)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (2002.05.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ebebiyín (Equatorial Guinea) (2006.08.30 – 2011.02.19)

Bishop Anacleto Sima Ngua
(1982.11.19 – 2002.05.11)

Born:1936.06.02 (Equatorial Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:2018.07.01 († 82)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1982.11.19 – 2002.05.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea (1992 – 2000)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2000 – 2002)

Bishop Rafael María Nze Abuy, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)
(1980.06.26 – 1982.10.21)

Born:1926.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.12
Died:1991.07.07 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Sutunurca (1965.08.09 – 1966.05.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Río Muni (Equatorial Guinea) (1965.08.09 – 1966.05.03)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1966.05.03 – 1974.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1980 – 1982.10.21)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1980.06.26 – 1982.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1982.10.21 – 1991.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea (1983 – 1991.07.07)

Bishop Vicente Bernikon
(Apostolic Administrator 1975 – 1976)

Archbishop Ildefonso Obama Obono (86)Fr. Ildefonso Obama Obono (86) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1975)

Bishop Rafael María Nze Abuy, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)
(1966.05.03 – 1974.05.09)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Río Muni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael María Nze Abuy, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)
(1965.08.09 – 1966.05.03)

(see above)

Special Churches

Malabo (↖), Kribi (↑), Evinayong (→), Libreville (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 6,681 km²

Population: 81,000 Catholics (69.2% of 117,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 26 parishes

Personnel: 74 priests (52 diocesan, 22 religious), 1 deacon, 95 religious (49 brothers, 46 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up