Diocese of

Austin

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Austin / Austinien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Galveston–Houston

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 20

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Pastoral Center, 6225 E. Highway 290, P.O. Box 15405, Austin, TX 78761-5405, USA

Phone: +1 (512) 949-2415

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.26 – ...):Bishop José Stephen Vásquez (66)Bishop José Stephen Vásquez (66)

Apostolic Administrator of Tyler (USA)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Austin (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Stephen Vásquez (66)Bishop José Stephen Vásquez (66)
(2010.01.26 – ...)

Bishop of Austin (USA)
Apostolic Administrator of Tyler (USA)

Sigueme

Born:1957.07.09 (Stamford, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.23

Priest of San Angelo (USA) (1984.06.30 – 2001.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Cova (2001.11.30 – 2010.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2001.11.30 – 2010.01.26)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (2010.01.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tyler (USA) (2023.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74)Bishop Gregory Michael Aymond (74) (later Archbishop)
(2001.01.02 – 2009.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA)

God is faithful

Born:1949.11.12 (New Orleans, LA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.10

Priest of New Orleans (USA) (1975.05.10 – 1996.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Acholla (1996.11.19 – 2000.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1996.11.19 – 2000.06.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Austin (USA) (2000.06.02 – 2001.01.02)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (2001.01.02 – 2009.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (2009.06.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria (USA) (2019.04.03 – 2020.04.21)

Bishop John Edward McCarthy
(1985.12.19 – 2001.01.02)

Born:1930.06.21 (Houston, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.14
Died:2018.08.18 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1979.01.23 – 1985.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1979.01.23 – 1985.12.19)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (1985.12.19 – 2001.01.02)

Bishop Vincent Madeley Harris
(1971.11.15 – 1985.02.25)

Born:1913.10.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.28
Died:1988.03.31 († 74)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1966.07.04 – 1971.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1971.04.27 – 1971.11.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Austin (USA) (1971.04.27 – 1971.11.15)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (1971.11.15 – 1985.02.25)

Bishop Louis Joseph Reicher
(1947.11.29 – 1971.11.15)

Born:1890.06.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.14
Died:1984.02.23 († 93)

Bishop of Austin (USA) (1947.11.29 – 1971.11.15)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (128)

San Antonio (↙), San Angelo (←), Fort Worth (↑), Dallas (↑), Tyler (↗), Galveston–Houston (→), Victoria (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 54,561 km²

Population: 701,301 Catholics (19.1% of 3,669,591 total)

Pastoral Centres: 102 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 218 priests (169 diocesan, 49 religious), 241 deacons, 156 religious (76 brothers, 80 sisters), 34 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up