Eastern Ordinariate of

Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en Argentina

Argentina Argentina

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Eastern

Type: Ordinariate Ordinariate

Name: Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en Argentina (español) / Argentina (English) / Argentinæ (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Contact Info

Address: Avda. Rivadavia 415, C1002AAC, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4343-0812

Present Prelates

Ordinary (2023.11.28 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Ignacio García Cuerva (55)Archbishop Jorge Ignacio García Cuerva (55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en Argentina (Eastern Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Ignacio García Cuerva (55)Archbishop Jorge Ignacio García Cuerva (55)
(2023.11.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina

No apartes tu rostro del pobre

Born:1968.04.12 (Río Gallegos, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1997.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.03

Priest of San Isidro (Argentina) (1997.10.24 – 2017.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Lacubaza (2017.11.20 – 2019.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (2017.11.20 – 2019.01.03)

Bishop of Río Gallegos (Argentina) (2019.01.03 – 2023.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2023.05.26 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (2023.05.26 – ...)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (2023.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (76)Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (76)
(2013.05.04 – 2023.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ordinary emeritus of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)

Concédeme Señor un corazón que escuche

Born:1947.11.29 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.20
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1978.11.25 – 2002.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2008.06.24 – 2013.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2013.03.28 – 2023.05.26)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (2013.03.28 – 2023.05.26)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (2013.05.04 – 2023.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2014.02.22 [2014.02.23] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2014.11.11 – 2021.11.09)

Pope Francis (87)Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J. (87) (later Pope Francis)
(1998.11.06 – 2013.03.13)

Supreme Pontiff
Prefect of Dicastery for Evangelisation

Miserando atque eligendo

Born:1936.12.17 (Flores, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.27
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.19

Priest of Society of Jesus (Jesuits) (1969.12.13 – 1992.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1997.06.03 – 1998.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1998.11.06 – 2013.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2013.03.13)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2002 – 2005)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2005.11.08 – 2011.11.08)

Supreme Pontiff (2013.03.13 [2013.03.19] – ...)

Prefect of Dicastery for Evangelisation (2022.06.05 – ...)

Cardinal Antonio Quarracino
(1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Ipsi gloria

Born:1923.08.08 (Pollica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 (Buenos Aires, Argentina † 74)

Priest of Mercedes (Argentina) (1945.12.22 – 1962.02.03)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Former Prelates

Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil (↗)

Statistics (2012.12.31)

Population: 2,020 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Personnel: 1 priest (diocesan)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up