Diocese of

Antipolo

Philippines Philippines

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Antipolo / Antipolen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 5

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.05.24 – ...):Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (66)Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.07.10 – ...):Bishop Nolly Camingue Buco (60)Bishop Nolly Camingue Buco (60)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena

Apostolic Administrator of Catarman (Philippines)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Antipolo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (66)Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (66)
(2023.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines)

Ad seminandum

Born:1957.10.30 (San Rafael, Bulacan, Central Luzon, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.24

Priest of Manila (Philippines) (1983.09.10 – 2010.04.01)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1997 – 2010.04.01)

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (2010.04.01 – 2023.05.24)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2023.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Mendoza de León (77)Bishop Francisco Mendoza de León (77)
(2016.09.09 – 2023.05.24)

Bishop emeritus of Antipolo (Philippines)

Spera in Domino

Born:1947.06.11 (La Huerta, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.01

Priest of Manila (Philippines) (1975.06.28 – 2007.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (2007.06.27 – 2015.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2007.06.27 – 2015.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Kalookan (Philippines) (2013.01.26 – 2015.10.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2015.11.21 – 2016.09.09)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2016.09.09 – 2023.05.24)

Bishop Gabriel Villaruz Reyes (82)Bishop Gabriel Villaruz Reyes (82)
(2002.12.07 – 2016.09.09)

Bishop emeritus of Antipolo (Philippines)

Ora et labora

Born:1941.08.03 (Kalibo, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.03

Priest of Manila (Philippines) (1968.12.21 – 1981.01.20)

Titular Bishop of Selsey (1981.01.20 – 1992.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1981.01.20 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (1992.11.21 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2002.12.07 – 2016.09.09)

Bishop Jesse Eugenio Mercado (73)Bishop Jesse Eugenio Mercado (73)
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.10.26 – 2003.01.22)

Bishop Crisostomo Ayson Yalung (70)Bishop Crisostomo Ayson Yalung (70)
(2001.10.18 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop emeritus of Antipolo (Philippines)

Verbum Dei impleam

Born:1953.12.03 (Angeles City, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.31

Priest of San Fernando (Philippines) (1979.06.23 – 1994.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Ficus (1994.03.25 – 2001.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1994.03.25 – 2001.10.18)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (2001.10.18 – 2002.12.07)

Bishop Protacio Guevarra Gungon
(1983.01.24 – 2001.10.18)

Viam veritatis eligere

Born:1925.06.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.24
Died:2014.04.26 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1977.07.08 – 1983.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1977.07.08 – 1983.01.24)

Bishop of Antipolo (Philippines) (1983.01.24 – 2001.10.18)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (72)

Pasig (↙), Cubao (←), Novaliches (↖), Malolos (↑), Infanta (→), San Pablo (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,828 km²

Population: 3,144,550 Catholics (81.5% of 3,856,230 total)

Pastoral Centres: 79 parishes

Personnel: 213 priests (92 diocesan, 121 religious), 711 religious (285 brothers, 426 sisters), 53 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up