Diocese of

Ales–Terralba

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ales–Terralba / Uxellen(sis)–Terralben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Oristano

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: Ales united æque principaliter with Terralba 1503.12.08–1986.09.30

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Maria delle Acque, Ss. Giusta, Giustina ed Enedina Mm.

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Vico Mons. Pilo 8, 09091 Ales, Italy

Phone: 0783 91760

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.07.03 – ...):Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ales–Terralba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)
(2021.07.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy)
Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy)

Per caritatem servite invicem

Born:1958.10.12 (Scano Montiferro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.04.17

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (2016.02.10 – 2019.05.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (2019.05.04 – 2021.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (2019.05.04 – ...)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (2021.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.05.04 – 2021.07.03)

Archbishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65)Bishop Roberto Carboni, O.F.M. Conv. (65) (later Archbishop)
(2016.02.10 – 2019.05.04)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Dettori (84)Bishop Giovanni Dettori (84)
(2004.02.05 – 2016.02.10)

Bishop emeritus of Ales–Terralba (Italy)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1940.01.26 (Nule, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.18

Priest of Ozieri (Italy) (1965.07.01 – 2004.02.05)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1998.10.10 – 2004.02.05)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (2004.02.05 – 2016.02.10)

Bishop Antonino Orrù
(1990.04.09 – 2004.02.05)

Dilatentur spatia caritatis

Born:1928.04.23 (Sinnai, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.13
Died:2022.08.13 (Cagliari, Italy † 94)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (1990.04.09 – 2004.02.05)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B.
(1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Quærere Deum

Born:1922.05.04 (Canossa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.25
Died:2020.04.03 (Montecchio Emilia, Italy † 97)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ales–Terralba (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1989.07.11 – 1998.06.27)

Bishops of Ales (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B.
(1983.03.23 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Tedde
(1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1906.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.25
Died:1982.08.06 († 75)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1948.02.05 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop Francesco Emanuelli
(1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Born:1863.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.22
Died:1947.10.10 († 84)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1910.08.29 – 1947.10.10)

Bishop Palmerio Garau
(1893.06.12 – 1906)

Born:1825.07.01 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 81)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1906)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1906)

Bishop Francesco Zunnui Casula (later Archbishop)
(1867.02.22 – 1893)

Born:1824.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1867.06.16
Died:1898.12.14 († 74)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1893)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1893)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1893 – 1898.12.14)

Bishop Pietro Vargiu
(1842.07.22 – 1866)

Died:1866

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1866)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1866)

Bishop Antonio Raimondo Tore (later Archbishop)
(1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.05.25
Died:1840.03

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1827.01.28 – 1837.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1840.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Stanislao Paradisi
(1819.03.29 – 1822)

Died:1822

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop Michele Antonio Aymerich
(1788.09.15 – 1806)

Died:1806

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1806)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1806)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Pilo, O. Carm.
(1761.05.25 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1761.05.25 – 1786)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1761.05.25 – 1786)

Bishop Antonio Giuseppe Carcassona
(1736.09.26 – 1760)

Died:1760

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1760)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1760)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Sanna
(1728.06.14 – 1736)

Died:1736

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1728.06.14 – 1736)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1728.06.14 – 1736)

Bishop Salvatore Ruju
(1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728)

Bishop Isidoro Masones y Nin
(1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Born:1649.04
Died:1724.01 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1703.10.01 – 1704.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1703.10.01 – 1704.12.15)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1724.01)

Bishop Francesco Masones y Nin (later Archbishop)
(1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Died:1718

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1693.01.02 – 1704.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1704.09.15 – 1718)

Bishop Serafino Esquirro
(1680.07.15 – 1681)

Died:1681

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1680.07.15)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1680.07.15 – 1681)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1680.07.15 – 1681)

Bishop Melchiorre Pirella
(1635.05.07 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1631.05.12 – 1635.05.07)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1637)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1635.05.07 – 1637)

Bishop Lorenzo Nieto y Corrales, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Died:1626

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1606.04.17 – 1613.08.12)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1613.08.12 – 1621.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1625)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Bishop Miguel Maigues, O.E.S.A.
(1568.12.13 – 1572)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537
Died:1584

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1536.08.04 – 1568.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1536.08.04 – 1568.12.13)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1568.12.13 – 1572)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1568.12.13 – 1572)

Bishop Pedro del Frago Garcés
(1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584.02.02

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Bishop Andrea Sanna (later Archbishop)
(1521 – 1554)

Died:1555

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1521 – 1554)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1521 – 1554)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1554 – 1555)

Bishop Giovanni Sanna (later Archbishop)
(1507 – 1516.01.23)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1507 – 1516.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1516.01.23 – 1524)

Bishop Giovanni Crespo, O.E.S.A.
(1493.10.02 – 1507.01.18)

Died:1507.01.18

Bishop of Castro (1490.12.20 – 1493.10.02)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1493.10.02 – 1507.01.18)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1503.12.08 – 1507.01.18)

Bishop Michele Danyon
(1490.06.14 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1490.06.14 – 1493)

Bishop Pere García
(1484.07.21 – 1490.06.14)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1484.07.21 – 1490.06.14)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1490.06.14 – 1505)

Bishop Giovanni de la Bona
(1463.12.18 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1463.12.18 – 1475.08.18)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1463.12.18 – 1484)

Bishop Antonio di Vich
(1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1454.12.18 – 1463)

Bishop Bernardo Michele, O.P.
(1444.10.16 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1444.10.16 – 1454)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1444.10.16 – 1454)

Bishop Juan García de Aragón, O.P.
(1439.07.01 – 1444.10.05)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1439.07.01 – 1444.10.05)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1444.10.05 – 1446)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1446 – 1450)

Bishop Giacomo da Villanova, O.F.M.
(1425.12.12 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1425.12.12 – 1439)

Bishop Giovanni da Camplungo, O. Carm.
(1421 – 1425)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1421 – 1425)

Bishop Bernardo Rubeo
(1418 – 1421)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1418 – 1421)

Bishop Pietro Spinola, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1412 – 1414.10.08)

Died:1422

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1412 – 1414.10.08)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1412 – 1414.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1414.10.08 – 1422)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.
(1403.08.03 – ?)

Bishop of Lavello (1394.05.20 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1403.08.03 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Doria, O.F.M.
(1403 – ?)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1403 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo
(1402.10.09 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Anglona (1399.05.17 – 1400.04.28)

Bishop of Strongoli (1400.04.28 – 1402.10.09)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1402.10.09 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Lavello (1403.08.03 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Deroma
(1396 – 1402)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1396 – 1402)

Bishop Cristoforo
(? – 1396)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (? – 1396)

Bishop Gomezio
(? – ?)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo
(1367 – 1373)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1367 – 1373)

Bishop Giovanni di Vieri
(1330 – 1367)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1330 – 1367)

Bishop Giovanni
(? – 1330)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (? – 1330)

Bishop Roberto Drago, O.P.
(1312 – 1320)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1312 – 1320)

Bishop Giovanni Marras
(1220? – 1237)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1220? – 1237)

Bishop Mariano
(1206? – ?)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1206? – ?)

Bishop Comita Pais
(1182 – 1195)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1182 – 1195)

Bishops of Uselli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mauro
(1155 – 1182?)

Bishop of Uselli (Italy) (1155 – 1182?)

Bishop Pello
(1147 – 1155)

Bishop of Uselli (Italy) (1147 – 1155)

Special Churches

Churches by City (61)

Oristano (↑), Cagliari (↘), Iglesias (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,495 km²

Population: 85,875 Catholics (99.5% of 86,335 total)

Pastoral Centres: 57 parishes

Personnel: 60 priests (53 diocesan, 7 religious), 5 deacons, 78 religious (7 brothers, 71 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up