Chaldean Diocese of

Aleppo

Syria Syria

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Aleppo (English) / Alep / Halab / Aleppe (français) / Beroea / Aleppen(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (1992.01.18 – ...):Bishop Antoine Audo, S.J. (78)Bishop Antoine Audo, S.J. (78)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aleppo (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Antoine Audo, S.J. (78)Bishop Antoine Audo, S.J. (78)
(1992.01.18 – ...)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria)

Born:1946.01.03 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1992.10.11

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1992.01.18 – ...)

Bishop Stéphane Bello
(1959.10.23 – 1989.11.26)

Born:1910.09.05 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1960.01.10
Died:1989.11.26 († 79)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1959.10.23 – 1989.11.26)

Bishop Paul Cheikho (later Patriarch)
(1957.06.28 – 1958.12.13)

Born:1906.11.19 (Alquosh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1989.04.13 († 82)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.06.20)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1957.06.28 – 1958.12.13)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1958.12.13 – 1960)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1958.12.13] 1959.03.12 – 1989.04.13)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1969 – 1989.04.13)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1976 – 1989.04.13)

Bishop Gabriel Naamo
(Apostolic Administrator 1938.09.30 – 1957.06.27)

Special Churches

Beirut (↙), Diarbekir (↑), Mossul–Aqrā (→), Baghdad (↘), Jordan (↓), Jerusalem (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 5,300 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 11 parishes

Personnel: 6 priests (diocesan), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up