Archdiocese of

Albi–CastresLavaur

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Albi / Albien(sis) (Latin)

United Titles: Castres, Lavaur

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Cecilia

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

United Titles

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2023.08.18 – ...):Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67)Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Albi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67)Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67)
(2023.08.18 – ...)

Archbishop of Albi (France)

Passons sur l’autre rive

Born:1957.03.17 (Nice, France)
Ordained Priest:1984.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.12

Priest of Nice (France) (1984.09.09 – 2015.05.22)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (2015.05.22 – 2023.08.18)

Archbishop of Albi (France) (2023.08.18 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (75)Archbishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (75)
(2011.02.02 – 2023.08.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Albi (France)

Gaudium de veritate

Born:1948.05.29 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.23

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (2005.08.22 – 2011.02.02)

Archbishop of Albi (France) (2011.02.02 – 2023.08.18)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (76)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (76)
(2002.12.08 – 2010.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montpellier (France)

Servir à cause de Jésus

Born:1947.04.22 (Serques, France)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.08

Priest of Agen (France) (1974.09.07 – 2000.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (2000.07.13 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Albi (France) (2002.12.08 – 2010.05.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2010.05.14 – 2011.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2011.06.03 – 2022.07.09)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2013.07.01 – 2019.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) (2023.08.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Albi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (76)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (76)
(2000.07.13 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Roger Lucien Meindre
(1989.04.08 – 1999.10.07)

Born:1931.08.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.08
Died:1999.10.07 († 68)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1983.07.14 – 1989.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1989.04.08 – 1999.10.07)

Archbishop Joseph-Marie-Henri Rabine
(1986.03.17 – 1988.12.12)

Born:1922.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.24
Died:1988.12.12 († 66)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1973.05.18 – 1986.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1986.03.17 – 1988.12.12)

Archbishop Robert Coffy (later Cardinal)
(1974.06.15 – 1985.04.13)

Sint unum

Born:1920.10.24 (Le Biot, France)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.23
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1995.07.15 (Saint-Zacharie, France † 74)

Priest of Annecy (France) (1944.10.28 – 1967.02.11)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1967.02.11 – 1974.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1974.06.15 – 1985.04.13)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1985.04.13 – 1995.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1991.06.28 – 1995.07.15)

Archbishop Claude Dupuy
(1961.12.04 – 1974.06.15)

Born:1901.09.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1955.04.27
Died:1989.02.13 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Selja (1955.03.07 – 1961.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1955.03.07 – 1961.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1961.12.04 – 1974.06.15)

Archbishop Jean-Emmanuel Marquès
(1957.01.05 – 1961.08.02)

Born:1901.11.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.24
Died:1961.08.02 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1953.04.14 – 1957.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1953.04.14 – 1957.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1957.01.05 – 1961.08.02)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph-Aimé Moussaron
(1940.05.11 – 1956.03.10)

Born:1877.09.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1930.01.06
Died:1956.03.10 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lamia (1929.10.09 – 1936.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auch (France) (1929.10.09 – 1936.08.20)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1936.08.20 – 1940.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1940.05.11 – 1956.03.10)

Archbishop Pierre-Célestin Cézerac
(1918.03.18 – 1940.01.30)

Born:1856.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.04
Died:1940.01.30 († 83)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1911.11.27 – 1918.01.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1918.01.02 – 1918.03.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Albi (France) (1918.01.02 – 1918.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1918.03.18 – 1940.01.30)

Archbishop Eudoxe-Irénée-Édouard Mignot
(1899.12.14 – 1918.03.18)

Born:1842.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.31
Died:1918.03.18 († 75)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1899.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1918.03.18)

Archbishop Jean-Emile Fonteneau
(1884.11.13 – 1899.03.23)

Born:1825.08.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.25
Died:1899.03.23 († 73)

Bishop of Agen (France) ([1874.11.14] 1874.12.21 – 1884.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1884.09.22] 1884.11.13 – 1899.03.23)

Archbishop Étienne-Emile Ramadié
(1876.06.26 – 1884.07.24)

Born:1812.09.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1865.05.06
Died:1884.07.24 († 71)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) ([1864.09.17] 1865.03.27 – 1876.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1876.01.17] 1876.06.26 – 1884.07.24)

Archbishop Jean-Paul-François-Marie-Félix Lyonnet
(1865.03.27 – 1875.12.24)

Born:1801.06.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1824.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1852.04.25
Died:1875.12.24 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1851.10.15] 1852.03.15 – 1857.08.03)

Bishop of Valence (France) ([1857.06.24] 1857.08.03 – 1865.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1864.12.04] 1865.03.27 – 1875.12.24)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph-Marie-Eugène de Jerphanion
(1843.01.27 – 1864.11.20)

Born:1796.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1835.09.06
Died:1864.11.20 († 68)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1842.07.15] 1843.01.27 – 1864.11.20)

Archbishop François-Marie-Édouard de Gualy
(1833.09.30 – 1842.06.16)

Born:1786.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1811.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1829.11.30
Died:1842.06.16 († 55)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1829.07.08] 1829.09.28 – 1833.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1833.03.18] 1833.09.30 – 1842.06.16)

Archbishop Charles Brault
(1817.10.01 – 1833.02.25)

Born:1752.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.16
Died:1833.02.25 († 80)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.04 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1833.02.25)

Archbishop François de Pierre de Bernis
(1794.11.02 – 1802.03.02)

Born:1752.11.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.12.30
Died:1823.02.04 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1781.12.10 – 1784.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1781.12.10 – 1784.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1784.09.20 – 1794.11.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1784.07.11] 1784.09.20 – 1794.11.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1794.11.02 – 1802.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1819.07.30] 1819.09.27 – 1823.02.04)

Cardinal François-Joachim de Pierres de Bernis
(1764.07.09 – 1794.11.03)

Born:1715.05.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1758.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1764
Died:1794.11.03 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1764.07.09 – 1794.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1769.06.26 – 1774.04.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1774.04.18 – 1794.11.03)

Archbishop Léopold-Charles de Choiseul-Stainville
(1759.05.28 – 1764.05.15)

Born:1724.12.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.10.29
Died:1774.09.04 († 49)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1758.05.14 – 1759.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1759.05.28 – 1764.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1764.05.15 – 1774.09.04)

Archbishop Dominique de La Rochefoucauld (later Cardinal)
(1747.05.29 – 1759.06.02)

Born:1712.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1747
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1800.09.23 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1747.05.01] 1747.05.29 – 1759.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1759.04.25] 1759.06.02 – 1800.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1800.09.23)

Archbishop Armand Pierre de la Croix de Castries
(1719.11.05 – 1747.04.15)

Born: (France)
Died:1747.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1717 – 1719.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1719.11.05 – 1747.04.15)

Archbishop Henri de Nesmond
(1703.08.15 – 1719.11.03)

Died:1727.05.27

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1687 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1719.11.03 – 1727.05.27)

Archbishop Charles Le Goux de la Berchère
(1687.01.18 – 1703.08.15)

Born: (France)
Died:1719.06.02

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1677.06.18 – 1685)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1687.01.18 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.06.02)

Archbishop Giacinto Serroni, O.P.
(1678.10.03 – 1687.01.07)

Born:1617.08.30 (Italy)
Died:1687.01.07 († 69)

Bishop of Orange (1647.05.27 – 1661.08.08)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1661.08.08 – 1677)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1677 – 1678.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1678.10.03 – 1687.01.07)

Bishops of Albi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacinto Serroni, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1677 – 1678.10.03)

(see above)

Bishop Gaspard de Daillon du Lude
(1635.01.28 – 1676.07.25)

Died:1676.07.25

Bishop of Agen (France) (1631 – 1635.01.28)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1635.01.28 – 1676.07.25)

Bishop Alphonse d’Elbène
(1608.02.08 – 1634.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1608.03.30
Died:1651

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1608.02.04 – 1608.02.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Albi (France) (1608.02.04 – 1608.02.08)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1608.02.08 – 1634.10)

Bishop Alphonse d’Elbène
(1588.08 – 1608.02.08)

Died:1608.02.08

Bishop of Albi (France) (1588.08 – 1608.02.08)

Archbishop Giuliano de’ Medici
(1574 – 1588.07.28)

Died:1588.07.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1571 – 1574)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1574 – 1588.07.28)

Bishop Philippe de Rodolfis
(1568.06.10 – 1574.06.30)

Died:1574.06.30

Bishop of Albi (France) (1568.06.10 – 1574.06.30)

Cardinal Lorenzo Strozzi
(Apostolic Administrator 1561.05.09 – 1568.02.06)

Cardinal Louis de Guise
(1550.06.27 – 1561.05.09)

Born:1527.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1553.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1578.03.29 († 50)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1545.05.11 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1550.06.27 – 1561.05.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Tommaso in Parione pro illa vice Deaconry (1555.07.17 – 1568.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1561.05.09 – 1562.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1568.03.24 – 1578.03.29)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1568.10.05 – 1578.03.29)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.08.06 – 1550.05.10)

Cardinal Antoine du Prat
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.12.23 – 1535.07.09)

Bishop Aymar de Gouffier
(1523.08.01 – 1528.09.09)

Died:1528.09.09

Bishop of Albi (France) (1523.08.01 – 1528.09.09)

Cardinal Adrian Gouffier de Boissy
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.06.06 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Robertet
(1515 – 1518.05.26)

Died:1518.05.26

Bishop of Albi (France) (1515 – 1518.05.26)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)
(1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Firenze, Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 (Roma, Italy † 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Bishop Charles Robertet
(1513 – 1515.08.09)

Died:1515.08.09

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513 – 1515.08.09)

Cardinal Robert Guibé
(Apostolic Administrator 1510.09.30 – 1513.11.09)

Cardinal Louis d’Amboise
(1503.07.01 – 1510.09.30)

Born:1479 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1506.12.18
Died:1511.03.03 († 31)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1501.08.09 – 1503.07.01)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1503.07.01 – 1510.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1510.01.11 – 1511.03.03)

Bishop Louis d’Amboise
(1474.01.24 – 1502)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1474.01.24 – 1502)

Cardinal Jean Jouffroy, O.S.B. Clun.
(1462.12.10 – 1473.11.24)

Born:1412? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1473.11.24 († 60)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1453.04.30 – 1462.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1461.12.18 – 1473.11.24)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1462.12.10 – 1473.11.24)

Bishop Bernard de Cazilhac
(1461.10.12 – 1462.11.11)

Died:1462.11.11

Bishop of Albi (France) (1461.10.12 – 1462.11.11)

Bishop Robert d’Auvergne, O.S.B.
(1434.04.12 – 1461)

Died:1461

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1432.05.30 – 1434.04.12)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1434.04.12 – 1461)

Bishop Pierre de Neveu
(1410.09 – 1434.08)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1410.09 – 1434.08)

Bishop Domenico di Firenze
(1393 – 1410.09)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1379 – 1382)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1393 – 1410.09)

Bishop Pierre
(1386 – 1392)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1386 – 1392)

Bishop Guillaume de La Voulte
(1383.11.04 – 1392.10.15)

Died:1392.10.15

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1364 – 1368)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1368 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Die (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1383.11.04 – 1392.10.15)

Bishop Jean Belveti de Saie
(1382.07.24 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1362 – 1363.01.18)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1363.01.18 – 1375.06.09)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1375.06.09 – 1381.12.28)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1382.07.24 – 1383)

Bishop Domenico di Firenze
(1379 – 1382)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1379 – 1382)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1393 – 1410.09)

Bishop Hugues Aubert
(1355.10.18 – 1379.03.11)

Died:1379.03.11

Bishop of Albi (France) (1355.10.18 – 1379.03.11)

Bishop Arnauld Guillaume
(1351.07.10 – 1354.12)

Died:1354.12

Bishop of Albi (France) (1351.07.10 – 1354.12)

Bishop Pectin de Montesquieu (later Cardinal)
(1339.01.27 – 1350.12.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1325?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1355.02.01

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1325.06.19 – 1334.09.12)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1334.09.12 – 1339.01.27)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1339.01.27 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1350.12.17 – 1355.02.01)

Bishop Guillaume Court, O. Cist. (later Cardinal)
(1337.12.03 – 1338.12.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1337?
Created Cardinal:1338.12.18
Died:1361.06.12

Bishop of Nîmes (France) (1337.04.03 – 1337.12.03)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1337.12.03 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1338.12.18 – 1350.12.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1348.05.31 – 1361.06.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1349.06 – 1350.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1350.12.18 – 1361.06.12)

Bishop Bernard de Camiet
(1336.07.26 – 1337.11.28)

Died:1337.11.28

Bishop of Albi (France) (1336.07.26 – 1337.11.28)

Bishop Pierre de la Vie
(1333 – 1336)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1333 – 1336)

Bishop Béraud de Farges
(1314.03.12 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Albi (France) (1314.03.12 – 1333)

Bishop Géraud
(1311 – 1314)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1311 – 1314)

Bishop Bertrand des Bordes (later Cardinal)
(1308.07.30 – 1310.12.19)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1308?
Created Cardinal:1310.12.19
Died:1311.09.12

Bishop of Albi (France) (1308.07.30 – 1310.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1310.12.19 – 1311.09.12)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1311 – 1311.09.12)

Bishop Bernard de Castanet (later Cardinal)
(1276.03.07 – 1308.07.30)

Born:1240 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1276
Created Cardinal:1316.12.17
Died:1317.08.14 († 76)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1276.03.07 – 1308.07.30)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1308.07.30 – 1317.08.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1316.12.17 – 1317.08.14)

Bishop Bernard de Combret
(1254.08 – 1271?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1254.08 – 1271?)

Bishop Durand
(1228.04.24 – 1254?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1228.04.24 – 1254?)

Bishop Guillaume de Pierre de Brens
(1185 – 1227)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1185 – 1227)

Bishop Claudio d’Andria
(1183? – ?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1183? – ?)

Bishop Gérard
(1176? – ?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1176? – ?)

Bishop Guillaume de Pierre
(1157 – 1174)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1157 – 1174)

Bishop Rigaud
(1143 – 1155)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1143 – 1155)

Bishop Hugues
(1135 – 1143)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1135 – 1143)

Bishop Humbert de Géraud
(1125 – 1132)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1125 – 1132)

Bishop Bertrand
(1115 – 1125)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1115 – 1125)

Bishop Sicard
(? – 1115?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (? – 1115?)

Bishop Adelgaire de Penne
(1108? – 1110)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1108? – 1110)

Bishop Arnauld de Cessenon
(1103.06 – 1105?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1103.06 – 1105?)

Bishop Adelgaire
(1101? – 1103)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1101? – 1103)

Bishop Rigaud
(? – 1101?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (? – 1101?)

Bishop Hugues
(1098 – 1099)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1098 – 1099)

Bishop Gauthier
(? – 1096?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (? – 1096?)

Bishop Guillaume de Poitiers
(1079 – 1090)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1079 – 1090)

Bishop Frotard
(1062 – 1079)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1062 – 1079)

Bishop Aldegaire
(? – ?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Guillaume
(1040 – 1054.08.05)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1040 – 1054.08.05)

Bishop Ameil
(1019 – 1040?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1019 – 1040?)

Saint Bishop Sauve d’Albi
(571? – ?)

Bishop of Albi (France) (571? – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Toulouse (↙), Montauban (←), Rodez (↗), Montpellier (↘), Carcassonne et Narbonne (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,782 km²

Population: 291,000 Catholics (72.9% of 399,108 total)

Pastoral Centres: 507 parishes

Personnel: 125 priests (100 diocesan, 25 religious), 25 deacons, 207 religious (41 brothers, 166 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up