Catholic Church

in

Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe (São Tomé and Príncipe)

São Tomé and Príncipe

Also known as: São Tomé und Príncipe (Deutsch), Santo Tomé y Príncipe (español), Sao Tomé-et-Principe (français), São Tomé e Príncipe (Italiano, Português), Wyspy Świętego Tomasza i Książęca (polski), 聖多美普林西比 (正體中文), サントメ・プリンシペ (日本語), Insulæ Sancti Thomæ et Principis (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): São Tomé e Príncipe


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: São Tomé and Príncipe

Conference of Bishops: Conferência Episcopal de Angola e São Tomé (C.E.A.S.T.) Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (59)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: São Tomé

Area: 964 km²

Population: 201,025

Neighbouring Countries: Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea, ↘ Gabon Gabon

Cultural Summary

Religions: Catholic 55.7%, Adventist 4.1%, Assembly of God 3.4%, New Apostolic 2.9%, Mana 2.3%, Universal Kingdom of God 2%, Jehovah's Witness 1.2%, other 6.2%, none 21.2%, unspecified 1%

Languages: Portuguese 98.4% (official), Forro 36.2%, Cabo Verdian 8.5%, French 6.8%, Angolar 6.6%, English 4.9%, Lunguie 1%, other (including sign language) 2.4%

Ethnic Groups: mestico, angolares (descendants of Angolan slaves), forros (descendants of freed slaves), servicais (contract laborers from Angola, Mozambique, and Cabo Verde), tongas (children of servicais born on the islands), Europeans (primarily Portuguese), Asians (mostly Chinese)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 964 km²

Catholic Population: 115,000 Catholics (52.5% of 219,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 14 parishes, 49 mission stations (without resident priest), 78 other centres

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 15 priests (8 diocesan, 7 religious)

Non-Clergy: 33 religious (1 brother, 32 sisters), 15 major seminarians, 8 missionaries, 532 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up