Catholic Church

in

Curaçao

(Constituent Country of Netherlands Netherlands)

Curaçao

Also known as: Curaçao (Deutsch, français, Italiano, polski, Português, Nederlands), Curazao (español), 庫拉索 (正體中文), キュラソー島 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Willemstad


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Antilles Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Willemstad

Area: 444 km²

Population: 149,648

Part of: Netherlands Netherlands (Constituent Country)

Neighbouring Countries: Aruba Aruba, → Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, ↓ Venezuela Venezuela

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 72.8%, Pentecostal 6.6%, Protestant 3.2%, Adventist 3%, Jehovah's Witness 2%, Evangelical 1.9%, other 3.8%, none 6%, unspecified 0.6%

Languages: Papiamento (official) (a creole language that is a mixture of Portuguese, Spanish, Dutch, English, and, to a lesser extent, French, as well as elements of African languages and the language of the Arawak) 81.2%, Dutch (official) 8%, Spanish 4%, English (official) 2.9%, other 3.9%

Ethnic Groups: Afro-Caribbean majority; Dutch, French, Latin American, East Asian, South Asian, Jewish minorities

Statistics (Curaçao, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Sint Maarten) (2021.12.31)

Area: 800 km²

Catholic Population: 159,000 Catholics (71.6% of 222,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 33 parishes, 1 other centre

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 49 priests (41 diocesan, 8 religious), 8 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 39 religious (11 brothers, 28 sisters), 12 major seminarians, 2 missionaries, 90 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics include present-day Aruba Aruba, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Sint Maarten Sint Maarten
1995–2021: Statistics include present-day Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Sint Maarten Sint Maarten

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up