Catholic Church

in

Barbados

Barbados

Also known as: Barbados (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), la Barbade (français), 巴巴多斯 (正體中文), バルバドス (日本語), Barbata (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Bridgetown


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Barbados Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Bridgetown

Area: 430 km²

Population: 292,336

Neighbouring Countries: Saint Vincent and Grenadines Saint Vincent and Grenadines, ↖ Saint Lucia Saint Lucia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 66.4% (includes Anglican 23.9%, other Pentecostal 19.5%, Adventist 5.9%, Methodist 4.2%, Wesleyan 3.4%, Nazarene 3.2%, Church of God 2.4%, Baptist 1.8%, Moravian 1.2%, other Protestant 0.9%), Roman Catholic 3.8%, other Christian 5.4% (includes Jehovah's Witness 2.0%, other 3.4%), Rastafarian 1%, other 1.5%, none 20.6%, unspecified 1.2%

Languages: English (official), Bajan (English-based creole language, widely spoken in informal settings)

Ethnic Groups: black 92.4%, mixed 3.1%, white 2.7%, East Indian 1.3%, other 0.2%, unspecified 0.3%

Motto: Pride and Industry (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 430 km²

Catholic Population: 10,000 Catholics (3.5% of 286,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 12 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 14 priests (7 diocesan, 7 religious), 5 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 9 religious (sisters), 2 major seminarians, 4 missionaries, 38 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up