Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giuseppe da Copertino

Also known as: St. Joseph of Cupertino (English), S. Iosephi a Cupertino (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PanamaCardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (80)Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (80)
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino
Bishop emeritus of David (Panama)

Præsumus si prosumus

Born:1944.02.24 (Pamplona, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.18
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

General Secretary of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1994.10.29 – 1999.07.02)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1999.07.02 – 2024.02.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2000 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2007.04 – 2013.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up