Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami

Also known as: St. Joseph of the Carpenters (English), S. Ioseph Lignariorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (85)Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio (85)
(2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami pro hac vice Title
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Justus ut palma florebit

Born:1938.03.06 (San Giuliano Milanese, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.22
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1962.06.29 – 1993.04.08)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1986.04.14 – 1993.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (1993.04.08 – 2007.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1993.04.08 – 2007.02.15)

Papal Commissioner for Society of Saint Paul (1995 – 2006)

Titular Archbishop of Cœliana (2007.02.15 – 2012.02.18)

President of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2007.02.15 – 2018.04.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami (2012.02.18 [2012.04.26] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Commission for the Study of the Reform of the Matrimonial Processes in Canon Law (2014.08.27 – 2015)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2015.01.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe dei Falegnami pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up