Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria sopra Minerva

Also known as: St. Mary above Minerva (English), S. Mariæ supra Minervam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PortugalCardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (76)Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (76)
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva
Bishop emeritus of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal)

Adjutores gaudii vestri / Servadores da vossa alegria

Born:1947.05.05 (Tronco, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Priest of Vila Real (Portugal) (1971.11.07 – 2000.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2000.11.10 – 2004.04.22)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (2004.04.22 – 2006.04.22)

Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) (2006.04.22 – 2022.01.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2008 – 2011)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – 2020.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (2018.06.28 [2018.11.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up