Former Diocese of

Toulon

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Toulon (français) / Tolone (Italiano) / Tolonen(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Toulon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elléon de Castellane-Mozangues
(1786.08.13 – 1801)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1786.08.13 – 1801)

Bishop Alexandre Lascaris de Vintimille
(1759.09.12 – 1786)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1759.09.12 – 1786)

Bishop Louis-Albert Joly de Chouin
(1737 – 1759.04.16)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1737 – 1759.04.16)

Bishop Louis de La Tour du Pin de Montauban
(1712.08.15 – 1737.09.12)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1712.08.15 – 1737.09.12)

Bishop Armand-Louis Bonin de Chalucet
(1684 – 1712)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1684 – 1712)

Bishop Jean de Vintimille du Luc
(1675.09 – 1682.11.15)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1669.09 – 1675.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1675.09 – 1682.11.15)

Bishop Louis de Forbin d’Opède
(1664 – 1675.04.29)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1664 – 1675.04.29)

Bishop Pierre Pingré
(1659.01.12 – 1662.12.06)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1659.01.12 – 1662.12.06)

Bishop Jacques Danes de Marly
(1640.05.06 – 1659)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1640.05.06 – 1659)

Bishop Auguste de Forbin
(1628 – 1639)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1628 – 1639)

Bishop Aegidius de Septres
(1599 – 1626.05.02)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1599 – 1626.05.02)

Bishop Guillaume du Blanc
(1571 – 1588.02)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1571 – 1588.02)

Bishop Thomas Jacomel
(1566 – 1571)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1566 – 1571)

Bishop Girolamo della Rovere (later Cardinal)
(1560.01.26 – 1564.05.12)

Born:1528 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Died:1592.02.07 († 63)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1560.01.26 – 1564.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1564.05.12 – 1592.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1587.01.14 – 1592.02.07)

Cardinal Antonio Trivulzio
(1535.06.07 – 1559.06.25)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1535
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1559.06.25 († 44)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1535.06.07 – 1559.06.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1550.04.25 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1557.10.11 – 1559.06.25)

Cardinal Agostino Trivulzio
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.06.22 – 1535.06.07)

Cardinal Niccolò Fieschi
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Philos Roverella
(1516 – 1518.09.03)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1516 – 1518.09.03)

Cardinal Niccolò Fieschi
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Bishop Denis Briçonnet
(1498 – 1516)

Born:1473 (France)
Ordained Priest:1497.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1506
Died:1535.12.18 († 61)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1498 – 1516)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1513 – 1535.12.18)

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1516 – 1520)

Cardinal Guillaume Briçonnet
(Apostolic Administrator 1497 – 1498)

Bishop Jean de Mixon
(1491 – 1496)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1491 – 1496)

Bishop Niccolò Fieschi (later Cardinal)
(1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.06.15 († 67)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1485.10.14 – 1486)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1503.06.12 – 1506.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1506.10.05 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Senez (1507 – 1509)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1510.10.12 – 1518.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1516 – 1517.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1517 – 1520.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Andria (Italy) (1517.01 – 1517.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1518.02.05 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1518.02.05 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Jean Huet
(1454 – 1483)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1454 – 1483)

Bishop Jean Gombard
(1437 – 1454)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1437 – 1454)

Bishop Nicolas Draconich
(1428 – 1434)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1428 – 1434)

Bishop Vitalis
(1411.02.13 – 1427.07.27)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1411.02.13 – 1427.07.27)

Bishop Jean
(1403 – 1409)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1403 – 1409)

Bishop Pierre de Marville
(1395 – 1402.09.05)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1395 – 1402.09.05)

Bishop Jean Stephani de Girbioto
(1368 – 1380)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1368 – 1380)

Bishop Guillaume de La Voulte
(1364 – 1368)

Died:1392.10.15

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1364 – 1368)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1368 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Die (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1383.11.04 – 1392.10.15)

Bishop Raymond de Daron
(1358 – 1364.11)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1358 – 1364.11)

Bishop Pierre
(1357.04.01 – 1358)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1357.04.01 – 1358)

Bishop Hugues Le Baille, O.E.S.A.
(1345.12.09 – 1357)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1345.07.15 – 1345.12.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1345.12.09 – 1357)

Bishop Jacques de Corvo, O.P.
(1330.08.31 – ?)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1322 – 1326.03.13)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1326.03.13 – 1330.08.31)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1330.08.31 – ?)

Bishop Foulques Chatelmi
(1328.09.06 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Vence (France) (1325.09.10 – 1328.09.06)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1328.09.06 – 1329)

Bishop Pierre de Guillaume
(1325 – 1326)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1325 – 1326)

Bishop Hugues
(1324 – 1325)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1324 – 1325)

Bishop Elzéar de Glandèves
(1317 – 1323.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1317 – 1323.09)

Bishop Ponce
(1314 – 1317?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1314 – 1317?)

Bishop Raymond de Rostaing
(1293 – 1311)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1293 – 1311)

Bishop Jean
(1279.05.17 – 1289)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1279.05.17 – 1289)

Bishop Gualterus Gaufredi
(1266 – 1277)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1266 – 1277)

Bishop Bertrand
(1257 – 1266?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1257 – 1266?)

Bishop Rostaing
(1234 – 1257?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1234 – 1257?)

Bishop Jean des Baux (Baussan) (later Archbishop)
(1223 – 1232)

Died:1258.11.24

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1223 – 1232)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1233 – 1258)

Bishop Stephanus
(1212 – 1223)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1212 – 1223)

Bishop Guillaume de Soliers
(? – ?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Ponce Rausianus
(1201 – ?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1201 – ?)

Bishop Desiderius
(1183 – 1201)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1183 – 1201)

Bishop Pierre Isnard (later Archbishop)
(1168 – 1183)

Died:1190.11

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1168 – 1183)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1183 – 1190.11)

Bishop Guillaume
(1117 – 1165.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1117 – 1165.09)

Bishop Ariminus
(1096 – 1110)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1096 – 1110)

Bishop Guillaume
(1056.01.25 – 1079)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1056.01.25 – 1079)

Bishop Théodad de Jandal
(1021 – 1056)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1021 – 1056)

Saint Bishop Cyprien de Toulon
(542 – 546.10.03)

Born:475?
Died:546.10.03 († 70)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (542 – 546.10.03)

Bishop. Disciple of Saint Césaire d’Arles.

Saint Bishop Augustal de Toulon
(441? – 450?)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (441? – 450?)

Bishop.

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up