Titular Episcopal See of

Castro di Puglia

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Castro di Puglia (Italiano) / Castren(sis) in Apulia (Latin)

Location: Castro, pr. Lecce, m. Otranto, Italy

Notes: traslated to Poggiardo 1575

History

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1979.11.06 โ€“ ...):Bishop Richard John Sklba (88)Bishop Richard John Sklba (88)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Milwaukee (USA)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Castro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francescantonio Duca
(1792.03.26 โ€“ 1810)

Died:1810

Bishop of Castro (1792.03.26 โ€“ 1810)

Bishop Agostino Gorgoni
(1770.01.29 โ€“ 1790?)

Died:1790?

Bishop of Castro (1770.01.29 โ€“ 1790?)

Bishop Domenico De Amato
(1750.02.23 โ€“ 1769.06.27)

Died:1769.06.27

Bishop of Castro (1750.02.23 โ€“ 1769.06.27)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Costantini
(1718.01.18 โ€“ 1749.11)

Died:1749.11

Bishop of Castro (1718.01.18 โ€“ 1749.11)

Bishop Giovanni Caprioli
(1683.01.11 โ€“ 1712.07)

Died:1712.07

Bishop of Castro (1683.01.11 โ€“ 1712.07)

Bishop Francesco Maria Cafferi
(1681.09.01 โ€“ 1681.12.08)

Died:1681.12.08

Bishop of Castro (1681.09.01 โ€“ 1681.12.08)

Bishop Francescantonio De Marco
(1666.05.05 โ€“ 1681.03)

Died:1681.03

Bishop of Castro (1666.05.05 โ€“ 1681.03)

Bishop Annibale Sillano
(1653.10.06 โ€“ 1666.02)

Died:1666.02

Bishop of Castro (1653.10.06 โ€“ 1666.02)

Bishop Francesco Colonna
(1642.06.16 โ€“ 1653.06.29)

Died:1653.06.29

Bishop of Castro (1642.06.16 โ€“ 1653.06.29)

Bishop Dionisio Tomacelli, O. Carm.
(1631.05.12 โ€“ 1642.02)

Died:1642.02

Bishop of Castro (1631.05.12 โ€“ 1642.02)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Deto
(1627.03.01 โ€“ 1630.05.13)

Died:1632

Bishop of Castro (1627.03.01 โ€“ 1630.05.13)

Bishop of Anglonaโ€“Tursi (1630.05.13 โ€“ 1632)

Bishop Carlo Bornio
(1614.11 โ€“ 1627)

Born:1569
Consecrated Bishop:1614.09.07
Died:1627 (โ€  58)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1614.08.27 โ€“ 1614.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Castro (1614.08.27 โ€“ 1614.11)

Bishop of Castro (1614.11 โ€“ 1627)

Bishop Carlo
(1614 โ€“ 1627)

Died:1627

Bishop of Castro (1614 โ€“ 1627)

Bishop Antonio Bornio
(1604.12.10 โ€“ 1614)

Died:1614

Bishop of Castro (1604.12.10 โ€“ 1614)

Bishop Placido Fava, O.S.B. Oliv.
(1599 โ€“ 1604.11.17)

Died:1605.09.14

Bishop of Castro (1599 โ€“ 1604.11.17)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1604.11.17 โ€“ 1605.09.14)

Cardinal Camillo Borghese (later Pope Paul V)
(1594.09.05 โ€“ 1600.01.07)

Absit nisi in te gloriari

Born:1552.09.17 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1597.05.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.29
Died:1621.01.28 (Roma, Italy โ€  68)

Bishop of Castro (1594.09.05 โ€“ 1600.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1596.06.21 โ€“ 1599.03.10)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1597.04.14 โ€“ 1599.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1599.03.10 โ€“ 1602.04.22)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1600.01.07 โ€“ 1607)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1602 โ€“ 1605.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1602.04.22 โ€“ 1605.05.16)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1603.06 โ€“ 1605.05.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1605.05.16 [1605.05.29] โ€“ 1621.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1607 โ€“ 1612)

Bishop Mario Farullo, O.F.M. Conv.
(1587.12.02 โ€“ 1594.08)

Died:1594.08

Bishop of Castro (1587.12.02 โ€“ 1594.08)

Bishop Giulio Ottinelli
(1578.08.11 โ€“ 1587.09.28)

Died:1603.02.25

Bishop of Castro (1578.08.11 โ€“ 1587.09.28)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1587.10.21 โ€“ 1603.02.25)

Bishop Luca Antonio Resta
(1565.10.26 โ€“ 1578.08.11)

Died:1597

Bishop of Castro (1565.10.26 โ€“ 1578.08.11)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1578.08.11 โ€“ 1582.04.27)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1582.04.27 โ€“ 1597)

Bishop Angelo Gaconia
(1530.06.08 โ€“ 1565)

Bishop of Castro (1530.06.08 โ€“ 1565)

Bishop Bernardino Scannafora
(1504.01.19 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Lavello (1504.01.01 โ€“ 1504.01.19)

Bishop of Castro (1504.01.19 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Bernardino de Leis, C.R.L.
(1504.01.08 โ€“ 1504.01.19)

Died:1506.01.06

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1503 โ€“ 1504.01.08)

Bishop of Castro (1504.01.08 โ€“ 1504.01.19)

Bishop of Lavello (1504.01.19 โ€“ 1504.02.13)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1504.02.13 โ€“ 1506.01.06)

Bishop Donato Strineo
(1503.07.22 โ€“ 1504.01.08)

Died:1534

Bishop of Castro (1503.07.22 โ€“ 1504.01.08)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1504.01.08 โ€“ 1534)

Bishop Giorgio, O.S.B.
(1491.06.12 โ€“ 1503)

Bishop of Satriano (? โ€“ 1491.06.12)

Bishop of Castro (1491.06.12 โ€“ 1503)

Bishop Stazio
(1483.04.09 โ€“ 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of Castro (1483.04.09 โ€“ 1491)

Bishop Nicola de Pineo
(1453.03.18 โ€“ 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Castro (1453.03.18 โ€“ 1483)

Bishop Urbano, O.F.M.
(1429.03.02 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1429.03.02 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Berengario
(1402.02.27 โ€“ 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Alessano (? โ€“ 1402.02.27)

Bishop of Castro (1402.02.27 โ€“ 1429)

Bishop Leonardo
(1391.02.27 โ€“ 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Castro (1391.02.27 โ€“ 1402)

Bishop Geroaldo
(1390.03.19 โ€“ 1390)

Died:1390

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1382 โ€“ 1390.03.19)

Bishop of Castro (1390.03.19 โ€“ 1390)

Bishop Nicola Bonanno
(1389.09.24 โ€“ ?โ–ผ)

Bishop of Castro (1389.09.24 โ€“ ?โ–ผ)

Bishop Antonio da Viterbo
(1387.01.12 โ€“ 1389.12.17)

Bishop of Castro (1387.01.12 โ€“ 1389.12.17)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1389.12.17 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Donadio
(1366.06.04 โ€“ 1387)

Died:1387

Bishop of Castro (1366.06.04 โ€“ 1387)

Bishop Pietro Masseri, O.F.M.
(1361.08.09 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1361.08.09 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Francesco
(1347.02.19 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1347.02.19 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Giacomo
(1321.10.16 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1321.10.16 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Luca, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1303.11.08 โ€“ 1321.01.30)

Died:1329

Bishop of Castro (1303.11.08 โ€“ 1321.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1321.01.30 โ€“ 1329)

Bishop Rufino, O.P.
(1296.08.09 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1296.08.09 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Giovanni Parisi
(1295 โ€“ 1296)

Bishop of Castro (1295 โ€“ 1296)

Bishop Pellegrino
(? โ€“ 1295)

Bishop of Castro (? โ€“ 1295)

Bishop Pellegrino
(? โ€“ 1254)

Bishop of Castro (? โ€“ 1254)

Bishop Petureio
(1179 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Castro (1179 โ€“ ?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up