Former Diocese of

Cervia

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cervia / Cervien(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Ravenna–Cervia 1947.02.22–1986.09.30

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cervia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ersilio Tonini (later Cardinal)
(1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

In fide vivo filii Dei

Born:1914.07.20 (Centovera di San Giorgio Piacentino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.07.28 (Ravenna, Italy † 99)

Priest of Piacenza (Italy) (1937.04.18 – 1969.04.28)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1959.11.06 – 1968.03.28)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1968.03.28 – 1969.04.28)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Bishop of Tolentino (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cingoli (1969.04.28 – 1975.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1975.11.22 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1988 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (1994.11.26 – 2013.07.28)

Archbishop Salvatore Baldassarri
(1956.05.03 – 1975.11.22)

Born:1907.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1982.09.03 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1975.11.22)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1975.11.22)

Archbishop Egidio Negrin
(1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Born:1907.04.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.29
Died:1958.01.15 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1952.05.24 – 1956.04.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1956.04.04 – 1958.01.15)

Archbishop Giacomo Lercaro (later Cardinal)
(1947.02.22 – 1952.04.19)

Mater mea fiducia mea

Born:1891.10.28 (Quinto al Mare, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1976.10.18 (Bologna, Italy † 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1947.01.31 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1947.02.22 – 1952.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1968.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1953.01.15 – 1976.10.18)

President of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1964.03.02 – 1968.01.09)

Archbishop Antonio Lega
(1921.06.13 – 1946.11.16)

Born:1863.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Died:1946.11.16 († 83)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1921.12.18)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1946.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1921.12.18 – 1946.11.16)

Archbishop Pasquale Morganti
(1909.01.07 – 1921)

Born:1853.01.13 (Italy)
Died:1921.12.18 († 68)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1904.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1921.12.18)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1921)

Bishop Federico Foschi
(1877.03.20 – 1908)

Born:1838.07.01 (Italy)
Died:1908 († 70)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1908)

Bishop Giovanni Monetti
(1860.03.23 – 1877)

Died:1877

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1877)

Bishop Gioacchino Tamberini
(1842.07.22 – 1859.10.13)

Born:1782.09.19 (Italy)
Died:1859.10.13 († 77)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1834.09.30 – 1842.07.22)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1859.10.13)

Bishop Gaetano Balletti
(1838.02.12 – 1842.05.11)

Died:1842.05.11

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1842.05.11)

Bishop Innocenzo Castracane degli Antelminelli
(1834.03 – 1838.02.12)

Died:1848

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1834.03 – 1838.02.12)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1848)

Bishop Mariano Baldassarre Medici, O.P.
(1832.12.17 – 1833.10)

Died:1833.10

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1833.10)

Bishop Ignazio Giovanni Cadolini (later Cardinal)
(1826.07.03 – 1831.09.30)

Born:1794.11.04 (Cremona, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.29
Created Cardinal:1843.01.27
Died:1850.04.11 (Ferrara, Italy † 55)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1838.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1838.02.12 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Bishop Giuseppe Crispino Mazzotti
(1820.03 – 1825.11.02)

Died:1825.11.02

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1817.12 – 1820.03)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1820.03 – 1825.11.02)

Bishop Bonaventura Gazola, O.F.M. Ref. (later Cardinal)
(1795.06.01 – 1820.02.21)

Born:1744.04.21 (Piacenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.07
Created Cardinal:1824.05.03
Died:1832.01.29 (Montefiascone, Italy † 87)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1795.06.01 – 1820.02.21)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1819.02.19 – 1832.01.29)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1820.02.21 – 1832.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1824.05.24 – 1832.01.29)

Bishop Giambattista Donati
(1766.06.02 – 1792)

Died:1792

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1766.06.02 – 1792)

Bishop Gaspare Pizzolanti, O. Carm.
(1727.06.25 – ?)

Prior General of Order of the Brothers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Carmelites) (1722 – 1727.06.25)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1727.06.25 – ?)

Bishop Camillo Spreti
(1709.01 – 1727)

Died:1727

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1709.01 – 1727)

Bishop Gianfrancesco Riccamonti, O.S.B.
(1668.04.09 – 1707.04.17)

Died:1707.04.17

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1668.04.09 – 1707.04.17)

Bishop Gerolamo Santolini
(1665 – 1667)

Died:1667

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1665 – 1667)

Bishop Anselmo Dandini
(1662.06.26 – 1664.12)

Died:1664.12

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1662.06.26 – 1664.12)

Bishop Francesco Gheri
(1655 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1655 – 1661)

Bishop Pomponio Spreti
(1646.01.08 – 1652.11.15)

Died:1652.11.15

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1646.01.08 – 1652.11.15)

Bishop Francesco Maria Merlini
(1635.09.02 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1635.09.02 – 1644)

Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Guidi di Bagno
(1627.05.17 – 1635.04.16)

Born:1578 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1614.04.13
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1641.07.24 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1614.03.03 – 1627.05.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1627 – 1630)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1627.05.17 – 1635.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1631.05.26 – 1641.07.24)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1635.04.16 – 1639.02.28)

Cardinal Bonifazio Bevilacqua Aldobrandini
(1601.09.10 – 1627.04.07)

Born:1571 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1598
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1627.04.07 († 55)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1598.04.03 – 1599.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1599.03.17 – 1611.08.31)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1601.09.10 – 1627.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1611.08.31 – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1613.01.07 – 1621.03.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1614.02.17 – 1616.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1621.03.29 – 1623.09.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1623.09.27 – 1626.09.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1626 – 1627.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1626.09.07 – 1627.04.07)

Cardinal Alfonso Visconti
(1591.02.08 – 1601.09.10)

Born:1552 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1591.07.14
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1608.09.19 (Macerata, Italy † 55)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1589.04.15 – 1591)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1591.02.08 – 1601.09.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1595 – 1598)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1599.03.07 – 1600.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1600.01.24 – 1608.09.19)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1601.09.10 – 1608.09.19)

Bishop Annibale de Paoli
(1587.10 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1587.10 – ?)

Cardinal Decio Azzolini
(1585.11.15 – 1587.10.09)

Born:1549.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1585
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1587.10.09 († 38)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1585.11.15 – 1587.10.09)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1586? – 1587.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1586.01.15 – 1587.10.09)

Bishop Lorenzo Campeggi
(1582 – 1585.11.06)

Died:1585.11.06

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1582 – 1585.11.06)

Bishop Ottavio Santacroce
(1576 – 1582)

Died:1582

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1576 – 1582)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1581 – 1581)

Bishop Scipione Santacroce
(1545 – 1576)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1545 – 1576)

Bishop Gianandrea Cesi
(1534.11 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1534.11 – ?)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio Cesi
(Apostolic Administrator 1534 – 1534)

Bishop Ottavio Cesi
(1528.03.23 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1528.03.23 – 1534)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio Cesi
(Apostolic Administrator 1525 – 1528.03.23)

Bishop Pietro Fieschi
(1515 – 1525)

Died:1525

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1515 – 1525)

Bishop Tommaso Catanei, O.P.
(1485.12.12 – 1515)

Died:1515

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1485 – 1485.12.12)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1485.12.12 – 1515)

Bishop Achille Marescotti
(1475.01.09 – 1485.11.21)

Died:1485.11.21

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1475.01.09 – 1485.11.21)

Bishop Francesco Porzi, O.P.
(1455.03.15 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1455.03.15 – ?)

Cardinal Isidore of Kiev
(Apostolic Administrator 1451.06.10 – 1455.03.15)

Cardinal Pietro Barbo (later Pope Paul II)
(Apostolic Administrator 1440.07.01 – 1451.06.19)

Cardinal Antonio Correr, O.E.S.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1435.11 – 1440)

Bishop Cristoforo da San Marcello
(1431.03.02 – 1435.11.21)

Died:1444.10

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1431.03.02 – 1435.11.21)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1435.11.21 – 1444.09.18)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1444.09.18 – 1444.10)

Bishop Paolo
(1402 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1402 – ?)

Bishop Pino degli Ordelaffi
(1394 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1394 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1383 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop Gugliemo Alidosi
(1382 – 1383?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1382 – 1383?)

Bishop Giovanni Vivenzi, O.E.S.A.
(1381 – 1382.08.29)

Died:1382.08.29

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1370.07.05 – 1381)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1381 – 1382.08.29)

Bishop Bernardo Guasconi
(1370 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1370 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Piacentini (later Pseudocardinal)
(1364.03.08 – 1369.01.13)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1404.05.09

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1364.03.08 – 1369.01.13)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1371.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1371.04.28 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1373 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Castello (1375.11.27 – 1378.12 deposed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1387.07.20 – 1404.05.09)

Bishop Teodorico
(1362 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1362 – ?)

Bishop Guadagno de Majoli
(1344 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1344 – ?)

Bishop Adriano
(1343 – 1344?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1343 – 1344?)

Bishop Esuperanzio Lambertazzi
(1329 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1327.11.22 – 1328.02.18)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1328.02.18 – 1329)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1329 – 1342)

Bishop Gerardo
(1324.07.16 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1323.03.15 – 1324.07.16)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1324.07.16 – 1329)

Bishop Francesco
(1320 – 1324)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1320 – 1324)

Bishop Guido Gennari
(1317.07.16 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1317.07.16 – ?)

Bishop Matteo
(1307 – 1317?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1307 – 1317?)

Bishop Antonio
(1299 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1299 – ?)

Bishop Teodorico Borgognoni, O.P.
(1270 – 1298.12.24)

Died:1298.12.24

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1270 – 1298.12.24)

Bishop Teodorico de’ Borgognoni
(1266.06.09 – 1270)

Died:1270

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1260 – 1266.06.09)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1266.06.09 – 1270)

Bishop Ubaldo
(1256 – 1264)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1256 – 1264)

Bishop Giacomo
(1254 – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1254 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1229? – 1233?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1229? – 1233?)

Bishop Rustico
(1224? – ?)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1224? – ?)

Bishop Simeone (later Archbishop)
(1209 – 1217)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1209 – 1217)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1217 – 1228)

Saint Bishop Geronzio di Cervia
(501? – 504)

Died:504 🩸

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (501? – 504)

Bishop. Martyr.

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up