Diocese of

Santiago de Cabo Verde

Cabo Verde Cabo Verde

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Santiago de Cabo Verde (Português) / Sancti Iacobi Capitis Viridis (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint James Minor (May 3)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.22 – ...):Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)
(2009.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo
Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde)
President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau

Jesus, O Bom Pastor

Born:1949.11.15 (Figueira das Naus, Cabo Verde)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1976.07.18 – 2003.11.14)

Bishop of Mindelo (Cabo Verde) (2003.11.14 – 2009.07.22)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (2009.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2020.11.15 – ...)

Bishop Paulino do Livramento Évora, C.S.Sp.
(1975.04.21 – 2009.07.22)

Serva do Senhor

Born:1931.06.22 (Praia, Cabo Verde)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.01
Died:2019.06.16 (Praia, Cabo Verde † 87)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1975.04.21 – 2009.07.22)

Bishop José Filípe do Carmo Colaço
(1956.03.28 – 1975.04.21)

Born:1910.07.14 (Cabo Verde)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.27
Died:1991.01.01 († 80)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1956.03.28 – 1975.04.21)

Bishop Faustino Moreira dos Santos, C.S.Sp.
(1941.01.28 – 1955.07.27)

Born:1885.05.29
Ordained Priest:1909.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.13
Died:1955.07.27 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Lower Congo in Cubango (Angola) (1919.06.01 – 1941.01.28)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1941.01.28 – 1955.07.27)

Bishop Joaquim Rafael Maria d’Assunçâo Pitinho, O.F.M.
(1935.11.15 – 1940.05.05)

Born:1874.08.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.31
Died:1959.11.22 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Augusta (1920.12.16 – 1935.11.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1920.12.16 – 1935.11.15)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1935.11.15 – 1940.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1940.05.05 – 1959.11.22)

Bishop José Alves Martins
(1910.03.10 – 1935.11.15)

Born:1874.03.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1910.07.03
Died:1950.04.14 († 76)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1910.03.10 – 1935.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Bela (1935.11.15 – 1950.04.14)

Bishop António Moutinho
(1904.11.14 – 1909.03.04)

Born:1862.12.27 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.06
Died:1915.05.18 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1904.11.14 – 1909.03.04)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1909.03.04 – 1915.05.18)

Bishop Joaquim Augusto de Barros
(1884.03.27 – 1904.03.01)

Born:1837.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.18
Died:1904.03.01 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1884.03.27 – 1904.03.01)

Bishop José Dias Correia de Carvalho
(1871.06.26 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1830.12.19
Died:1911.07.02 († 80)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1871.06.26 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1911.07.02)

Bishop José Luís Alves Feijó
(1865.09.25 – 1871.06.26)

Born:1816.01.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.12
Died:1874.11.07 († 58)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1865.09.25 – 1871.06.26)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1871.06.26 – 1874.11.07)

Bishop João Crisóstomo de Amorim Pessoa (later Archbishop)
(1859.06.08 – 1861.03.22)

Born:1810.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1888 († 78)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1859.06.08 – 1861.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1861.03.22 – 1874.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1874.11.17 – 1876.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Aveiro (Portugal) (1876.11.27 – 1881.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1876.11.27 – 1883.04)

Bishop Patrício Xavier de Moura
(1845.05.31 – 1859.04.15)

Born:1800.08.03 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1823.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1849
Died:1872.09.19 († 72)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1845.05.31 – 1859.04.15)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1859.04.15 – 1872.09.19)

Bishop Silvestre Santa Maria, O.F.M.
(1802.05.24 – 1813.11.22)

Born:1745.04.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1769.05.20
Died:1813.11.22 († 68)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1802.05.24 – 1813.11.22)

Bishop Cristoforo a São Boaventura, O.F.M.
(1785.02.14 – 1798.04.29)

Died:1798.04.29

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1785.02.14 – 1798.04.29)

Bishop Francisco de São Simão, O.F.M.
(1779.03.01 – 1783.08.10)

Died:1783.08.10

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1779.03.01 – 1783.08.10)

Bishop Pedro Jacinto Valente
(1753.01.29 – 1774.01.19)

Died:1774.01.19

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1753.01.29 – 1774.01.19)

Bishop João de Moreira, O.F.M.
(1742.11.26 – 1747.08.13)

Died:1747.08.13

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1742.11.26 – 1747.08.13)

Bishop João de Faro, O.F.M.
(1738.09.03 – 1741.07.21)

Died:1741.07.21

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1738.09.03 – 1741.07.21)

Bishop José a Santa Maria de Jesus Azevedo Leal, O.F.M.
(1721.02.12 – 1736.07.07)

Died:1736.07.07

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1721.02.12 – 1736.07.07)

Bishop Francisco a São Agostinho, T.O.R.
(1708.09.24 – 1719.05.08)

Died:1719.05.08

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1708.09.24 – 1719.05.08)

Bishop Victorino do Porto, O.F.M.
(1687.05.12 – 1705.01.21)

Died:1705.01.21

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1687.05.12 – 1705.01.21)

Bishop Antonio de São Dionysio, O.F.M.
(1675.12.02 – 1684.09.13)

Died:1684.09.13

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1675.12.02 – 1684.09.13)

Bishop Fabio dos Reis Fernandes, O. Carm.
(1672.05.16 – 1674.02.08)

Died:1674.02.08

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1672 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1672.05.16 – 1674.02.08)

Bishop Lorenzo Garro
(1625.08.18 – 1646.11.01)

Died:1646.11.01

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1625.08.18 – 1646.11.01)

Bishop Manuel Afonso de Guerra
(1616.02.24 – 1624.03.08)

Died:1624.03.08

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1616.02.24 – 1624.03.08)

Bishop Sebastião de Ascensão, O.P.
(1611.04.18 – 1614.03.18)

Died:1614.03.18

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1611.04.18 – 1614.03.18)

Bishop Luis Pereira de Miranda
(1608.11.10 – 1610.05)

Died:1610.05

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1608.11.10 – 1610.05)

Bishop Pedro Brandão, O. Carm.
(1588.08.08 – 1608.07.14)

Died:1608.07.14

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1588.08.08 – 1608.07.14)

Bishop Bartolomeu Leitão
(1572.02.06 – 1587.02.09)

Died:1587.02.09

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1572.02.06 – 1587.02.09)

Bishop Francisco de la Cruz, O.E.S.A.
(1553.08.18 – 1574.03.19)

Died:1574.03.19

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1545.07.03 – 1553.08.18)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1553.08.18 – 1574.03.19)

Bishop João Parvi
(1538.09.23 – 1546.11.29)

Died:1546.11.29

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1538.09.23 – 1546.11.29)

Bishop Braz Neto, O.F.M.
(1533.01.31 – 1538.02.09)

Died:1538.02.09

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1533.01.31 – 1538.02.09)

Special Churches

Mindelo (↖), Dakar (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,832 km²

Population: 442,000 Catholics (95.5% of 463,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 26 parishes, 150 missions

Personnel: 50 priests (29 diocesan, 21 religious), 14 deacons, 148 religious (40 brothers, 108 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up