Diocese of

São Gabriel da Cachoeira

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: São Gabriel da Cachoeira / Cachoëiren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manaus

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.11.08 – ...):Bishop Raimundo Vanthuy Neto (50)Bishop Raimundo Vanthuy Neto (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raimundo Vanthuy Neto (50)Bishop Raimundo Vanthuy Neto (50)
(2023.11.08 – ...)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil)

Servire in caritate et spe

Born:1973.05.10 (Pau dos Ferros, RN, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2024.02.04

Priest of Roraima (Brazil) (2001.06.03 – 2023.11.08)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (2023.11.08 – ...)

Bishop Edson Tasquetto Damian (75)Bishop Edson Tasquetto Damian (75)
(2009.03.04 – 2023.11.08)

Bishop emeritus of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil)

Com Jesus amar e servir

Born:1948.03.04 (Jaguari, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.24

Priest of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1975.12.20 – 2009.03.04)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (2009.03.04 – 2023.11.08)

Bishop José Song Sui-Wan (宋瑞雲), S.D.B.
(2002.01.23 – 2009.03.04)

Vidimus stellam ejus in Oriente

Born:1941.05.16 (Shanghai 上海, 上海, China)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.27
Died:2012.11.15 (Campinas, SP, Brazil † 71)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (2002.01.23 – 2009.03.04)

Bishop Walter Ivan de Azevedo, S.D.B.
(1988.02.27 – 2002.01.23)

In novitate Spiritus

Born:1926.05.08 (São Paulo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.27
Died:2024.01.28 (Manaus, AM, Brazil † 97)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (1986.05.13 – 1988.02.27)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (1988.02.27 – 2002.01.23)

Bishop Michele Alagna Foderá, S.D.B.
(1981.10.21 – 1988.02.27)

Born:1913.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.24
Died:2002.01.11 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (1967.06.13 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1967.06.13 – 1980.10.30)

Bishop of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1980.10.30 – 1981.10.21)

Bishop of São Gabriel da Cachoeira (Brazil) (1981.10.21 – 1988.02.27)

Bishops of Rio Negro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michele Alagna Foderá, S.D.B.
(1980.10.30 – 1981.10.21)

(see above)

Prelates of Rio Negro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michele Alagna Foderá, S.D.B.
(1967.06.13 – 1980.10.30)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Massa, S.D.B.
(1941.04.05 – 1967.06.13)

Born:1880.06.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1941.05.01
Died:1968.09.15 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1925 – 1941.04.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Porto Velho (Brazil) (1925.07.25 – 1946.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1941.04.05 – 1967.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Hebron (1941.04.05 – 1968.09.15)

Fr. Pedro Massa, S.D.B. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1941.04.05)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Mitú (←), Inírida (↑), Puerto Ayacucho (↑), Roraima (↗), Manaus (→), Coari (↘), Tefé (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 294,598 km²

Population: 102,000 Catholics (98.1% of 104,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 12 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 25 priests (12 diocesan, 13 religious), 54 religious (23 brothers, 31 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up