Diocese of

San Carlos de Venezuela

Venezuela Venezuela

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San Carlos de Venezuela / Sancti Caroli in Venetiola (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Patron Saint: San Carlos Borromeo (November 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 9

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Calle Carabobo, N° 11-10, San Carlos, Estado Cojedes, Venezuela

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Carlos de Venezuela (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Polito Rodríguez Méndez (56)Bishop Polito Rodríguez Méndez (56) (later Archbishop)
(2016.04.08 – 2024.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela)

Born:1967.08.13 (Santa Bárbara, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1999.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.18

Priest of Barinas (Venezuela) (1999.07.31 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (2016.04.08 – 2024.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (2024.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.03.05 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop Jesús Tomás Zárraga Colmenares (66)Bishop Jesús Tomás Zárraga Colmenares (66)
(2002.12.27 – 2014.11.10)

Bishop emeritus of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela)

Born:1957.09.22 (Caserio Azaro, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.15

Priest of Coro (Venezuela) (1985.09.14 – 1997.07.12)

Priest of Punto Fijo (Venezuela) (1997.07.12 – 2002.12.27)

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (2002.12.27 – 2014.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of La Guaira (Venezuela) (2011.11 – 2013.11.30)

Bishop Antonio Arellano Durán
(1980.06.03 – 2002.12.27)

Born:1927.06.13 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.24
Died:2003.03.02 († 75)

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1980.06.03 – 2002.12.27)

Bishop Medardo Luis Luzardo Romero (later Archbishop)
(1972.05.16 – 1979.08.20)

Born:1935.04.17 (Los Puertos de Altagracia, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.25
Died:2018.11.27 (Los Puertos de Altagracia, Venezuela † 83)

Bishop of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1972.05.16 – 1979.08.20)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1979.08.20 – 1986.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1986.05.26 – 2011.08.27)

Special Churches

Guanare (↙), Acarigua–Araure (←), Barquisimeto (↖), San Felipe (↖), Puerto Cabello (↑), Valencia (↗), Calabozo (→), Barinas (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 14,800 km²

Population: 646,000 Catholics (88.5% of 730,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 23 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 31 priests (22 diocesan, 9 religious), 6 deacons, 19 religious (9 brothers, 10 sisters), 10 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.07.01

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up