Syro-Malankar Major Archdiocese of

Trivandrum

India India

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malankar (Antiochian)

Type: Major Archdiocese Major Archdiocese

Name: Trivandrum / Thiruvananthapuram / Trivandren(sis) Syrorum Malankarensium (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Marthandam, Mavelikkara, Parassala, Pathanamthitta, Saint Ephrem of Khadki

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Peter

History

Contact Info

Address: Major Archbishop’s House, Pattom, Thiruvananthapuram 695004, Kerala, India

Phone: (0471)2541.642; 2541.643

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Major Archbishop ([2007.02.08] 2007.02.10 – ...):Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.05.07 – ...):Bishop Mathew Polycarpos Manakkarakavil (68)Bishop Mathew Polycarpos Manakkarakavil (68)

Titular Bishop of Canatha

Ordinaries

Major Archbishops of Trivandrum (Syro-Malankar Rite)

Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal) (64)
(2007.02.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII
Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India)
President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church

To unite in love

Born:1959.06.15 (Nedungadappally, India)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1986.06.11 – 2001.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in North America of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars (2001.06.18 – 2003.09.11)

Bishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2003.09.11 – 2006.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2006.05.15 – 2007.02.10)

Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) ([2007.02.08] 2007.02.10 – ...)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (2007.02.10 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (2012.11.24 [2013.05.19] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – 2018.02.09)

Major Archbishop Cyril Baselios Malancharuvil (Cyril Baselios Malancharuvil, O.I.C.)
(2005.02.10 – 2007.01.18)

Born:1935.08.16 (Pandalam, India)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.28
Died:2007.01.18 (Trivandrum, India † 71)

Superior General of Order of the Imitation of Christ (1974 – 1978.10.28)

Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1978.10.28 – 1995.11.06)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (1995 – 2007.01.18)

Metropolitan of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1995.11.06 – 2005.02.10)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2000 – 2004)

Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2005.02.10 – 2007.01.18)

Metropolitans of Trivandrum (Syro-Malankar Rite)

Archbishop Cyril Baselios Malancharuvil, O.I.C. (later Major Archbishop)
(1995.11.06 – 2005.02.10)

(see above)

Archbishop Benedict Varghese Gregorios Thangalathil, O.I.C.
(1955.01.27 – 1994.10.10)

Born:1916.02.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1953.01.29
Died:1994.10.10 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Antarados (1952.10.25 – 1955.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1952.10.25 – 1955.01.27)

Metropolitan of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1955.01.27 – 1994.10.10)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1988 – 1989)

Venerable Archbishop Geevarghese Ivanios Giorgio Tommaso Panickerveetil, O.I.C.
(1932.06.11 – 1953.07.15)

That all may be one

Born:1882.09.21 (Mavelikkara, India)
Ordained Priest:1908.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.01
Died:1953.07.15 (Thiruvananthapuram, India † 70)

Founder of Order of the Imitation of Christ (1919)

Superior General of Order of the Imitation of Christ (1919 – 1932.02.13)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1932.02.13 – 1932.06.11)

Metropolitan of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1932.06.11 – 1953.07.15)

Archbishop and religious of Order of the Imitation of Christ.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Mavelikkara (↖), Pathanamthitta (↑), Marthandam (→), Parassala (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,044 km²

Population: 184,364 Catholics (4.8% of 3,823,500 total)

Pastoral Centres: 217 parishes

Personnel: 115 priests (diocesan), 716 religious (87 brothers, 629 sisters), 38 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up