Diocese of

Santorini

Greece Greece

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Santorini (English) / Σαντορίνη (Ελληνικά) / Thira / Sanctorien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Irene of Thessalonica (May 5)

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Katholiki Episkopi, 84700 Thira, Greece

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.05.13 – ...):Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)

Bishop of Syros (Greece)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santorini (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)Bishop Petros Stefanou (60)
(2014.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Syros (Greece)
Bishop of Santorini (Greece)
President of Episcopal Conference of Greece
Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece)

Ανακεφαλαιωσασθαι τα παντα εν τω Χριστω

Born:1963.08.17 (Ermupoli, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2014.07.02

Priest of Syros (Greece) (1995.07.15 – 2014.05.13)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (2014.05.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (2021.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Frangkiskos Papamanolis, O.F.M. Cap.
(1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Born:1936.12.05 (Ano Syros, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.20
Died:2023.10.02 (Syros, Greece † 86)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1974.06.27 – 2014.05.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Greece (2004.05 – 2016.11.11)

Bishop Georges Xenopulos, S.J.
(1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Born:1898.08.23
Ordained Priest:1926.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.20
Died:1980.01.28 († 81)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1947.02.22 – 1974.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1950 – 1953)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1952 – 1974.06.27)

Fr. Marco Sigala (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1946 – 1947)

Bishop Timoteo Giorgio Raymundos, O.F.M. Cap.
(1932.01.12 – 1945.05.04)

Born:1890.01.29
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.03.06
Died:1970.09.11 († 80)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1932.01.12 – 1945.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Chariopolis (1945.05.04 – 1970.09.11)

Bishop Michele Camilleri
(1907.07.01 – 1931.02.19)

Born:1854.06.21 (Greece)
Died:1931.02.19 († 76)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1907.07.01 – 1931.02.19)

Bishop Antonio Galibert
(1879.05.13 – 1906.08.08)

Born:1830.03.05 (Turkiye)
Died:1906.08.08 († 76)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1879.05.13 – 1906.08.08)

Bishop Fedele Abati, O.F.M.
(1863.03.27 – 1877.10.16)

Born:1820.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845
Consecrated Bishop:1863.05.24
Died:1915.04.08 († 95)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1863.03.27 – 1877.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1879.09.22 – 1885.01.11)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1885.01.11 – 1890.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1890.06.06 – 1915.04.08)

Bishop Lorenzo Bergeretti (later Archbishop)
(1856.07.29 – 1862.08.13)

Died:1875.05.13

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1856.07.29 – 1862.08.13)

Titular Archbishop of Arsinoë (1862.08.13 – 1864.03.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1862.08.13 – 1864.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1864.03.24 – 1875.05.13)

Bishop Niccola Adolfo Marinelli
(1848.01.14 – 1855.12.09)

Born:1812? (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.03.06
Died:1874.02.05 († 61)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1848.01.14 – 1855.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Soli (1856.06.13 – 1874.02.05)

Bishop Luca de Cigalla
(1828.12.15 – 1847.02.12)

Died:1847.02.12

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1828.12.15 – 1847.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1832.07.27 – 1847.02.12 not possessed)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkiye) (1832.07.27 – 1847.02.12 not possessed)

Bishop Caspar Delenda
(1815.07.19 – 1825.09.16)

Died:1825.09.16

Titular Bishop of Troas (1815.03.20 – 1815.07.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1815.03.20 – 1815.07.19)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1815.07.19 – 1825.09.16)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Tobia, O.F.M. Conv.
(1809.02.21 – 1815.07.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1796.06.26
Died:1815.07.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1796.06.10 – 1799.09)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1796.06.10 – 1815.07.19)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1799.09 – 1809.02.21)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1809.02.21 – 1815.07.19)

Bishop Pietro Delenda
(1774.06.27 – 1807.03.20)

Died:1807.03.20

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1774.06.27 – 1807.03.20)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Crispi (later Archbishop)
(1758.07.19 – 1773.07.12)

Died:1796

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1758.07.19 – 1773.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1773.07.12 – 1796)

Bishop Domenico Mainetta
(1746.12.19 – 1758)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1746.12.19 – 1758)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Razzolini, O.F.M. Conv.
(1739.12.14 – 1746.05.07)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1739.12.14 – 1746.05.07)

Bishop Luigi Guarchi
(1714.10.01 – 1738.09.03)

Died:1762.01.31

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1714.10.01 – 1738.09.03)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1738.09.03 – 1762.01.31)

Bishop Francesco Crispo
(1687.11.24 – 1714.02)

Died:1714.02

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1687.11.24 – 1714.02)

Bishop Giovanni d’Aviani
(1686.08.12 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1686.08.12 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Santaggi
(1668.05.14 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1668.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Gerolamo da Padova, O.F.M.
(1642.06.16 – 1666.12)

Died:1666.12

Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1634.07.24 – 1642.06.16)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1642.06.16 – 1666.12)

Bishop Andrea Soffiano
(1630.03.04 – 1642.03.10)

Died:1686

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1630.03.04 – 1642.03.10)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1642.03.10 – 1686)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Galli, O.F.M.
(1625.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1625.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de Marchi, O.P.
(1611.04.18 – 1625.02.19)

Died:1648.07.13

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1611.04.18 – 1625.02.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkiye) (1625.02.19 – 1648.07.13)

Bishop Antonio de Marchi
(1588.03.16 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1588.03.16 – ?)

Bishop Bernardo Lauro, O.P.
(1585.11.27 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1565.10.12 – 1583.10.07)

Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1583.10.07 – 1585.11.27)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1585.11.27 – ?)

Bishop Angelo di Cipro, O.P.
(1583.11.07 – 1585)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1583.11.07 – 1585)

Bishop Bernardo Lauro, O.P.
(1565.10.12 – 1583.10.07)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1565.10.12 – 1583.10.07)

Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1583.10.07 – 1585.11.27)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1585.11.27 – ?)

Bishop Domenico di Grammatica (later Archbishop)
(1560.04.26 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1560.04.26 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1579.05.22 – ?)

Bishop Marco Lauro, O.P.
(1555.12.16 – 1560.01.26)

Died:1571.04

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1555.12.16 – 1560.01.26)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop of Satriano (1560.01.26 – 1571.04)

Bishop Ludovico de Argentis
(1552.09.12 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1552.09.12 – ?)

Bishop Dionigi da Avila, O. de M.
(1539.10.29 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1539.10.29 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto, O. Cist.
(1535.08.06 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1535.08.06 – ?)

Bishop Rodrigo di Beniambras
(1527.03.11 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1527.03.11 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo da Calatayud, O.E.S.A.
(1521.02.20 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1521.02.20 – ?)

Bishop Agennatius López
(1516.03.31 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1516.03.31 – ?)

Bishop Demetrio
(1512.05.12 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1512.05.12 – ?)

Bishop Eustachio
(1506.03.16 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1506.03.16 – ?)

Bishop Marco
(1502.09.02 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1502.09.02 – ?)

Bishop Nicola Salina
(1500.09.18 – 1502.01.22)

Died:1514?

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1500.09.18 – 1502.01.22)

Bishop of Gerapitna (1502.01.22 – 1514?)

Bishop Stefano, O.F.M.
(1494.07.04 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1494.07.04 – ?)

Bishop Agostino
(1477.11.16 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1477.11.16 – ?)

Bishop Simone di Rodi, O.E.S.A.
(1448.06.10 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1448.06.10 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Maureno, S.M.O.M.
(1442.05.25 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1442.05.25 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio
(1430.07.28 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1430.07.28 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni da Nardò, O.P.
(1423.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1423.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Andrea da Benevento, O.P.
(1373.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1373.03.23 – ?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (6)

Syros (↖), Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (↑), Rhodes (→), Crete (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 393 km²

Population: 500 Catholics (4.0% of 12,500 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish, 1 mission

Personnel: 1 priest (diocesan), 13 religious (13 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up